Scorecard

Cults v ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI on Sun 28 Jul 2019 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 7 Wickets

Match report Early hours showers on Sunday did scare the prospect of Semi Final clash between Cults and Gordonians, especially as the venue was Allan Park which is known for getting flooded! Another bowl off was not a desirable way to decide winner, not at least for Gordos, and thankfully that was not the case. With two neutral umpires, namely Jason Stark and Tariq Butt, the game was always going to be conducted in right manner. A reduced number of overs to 30 per side was agreed and toss was won by Gordos captain Chamila, who decided to bowl first. It turned out to be the right decision as Cults innings did not really get going in the first 8 overs during the opening spells of deadly duo Jammy-Chammy! They leaked only 10 runs and sent 5 Cults batsman back in the hut, including a brilliant run out by Chamila! First change bowler Taj also got into the act quickly when he trapped lbw Cults captain Atif who made a fighting 11. From here on, Cults had a fightback when B Lynas and Himanshu (Bharadwaj) stitched a nice 40 runs partnership which lasted for about 11 overs! Although there was some loose deliveries offered but Gordos never really lost control of the game. Introduction of Talwinder usually is usually eventful and he didn't disappoint this time either. Talwinder bagged his first wicket in his first over, mostly thanks to Taj who pouched a brilliant catch at backward square leg to a rank leg side full toss! Acronym of STW proved right yet again! Talwinder found his length in his second over and that's when he's deadly and he hit the timber twice in that over! Chamila snatched the ball from economical Indy's hand to improve his wicket/average tally to claim the last wicket and end Cult's innings on 62!

After tea, Gordos opened with Indy and Kamal. The opening pair started off cautiously and ticked along well for first 7 overs. Indy tried to dispatch a full toss from A Hamid but found the solo fielder on the boundary line! A Hamid claimed his second wicket on the same over when other opener Kamal mis-timed the ball which gave an easy catch at backward point! Score was 20 for 2 at this stage and little nerve was kicking in. Jamil and Taj was batted carefully for the next 3 overs with Taj doing all the scoring. But in the 12th over, Jamil did a replay of Kamal's dismissal earlier on and also caught out at backward point to the same bowler! Still 27 runs required at this stage and young Pranav walked in to join Taj. This duo batted beautifully on the tricky pitch. Their masterful strokeplay saw 24 runs in next as many balls, which essentially sealed the game for Gordos. Pranav hit the winning runs on 16th over and Gordos were home with 7 wickets in hand.

It was not the easiest of win for Gordos but they stuck to their task. With this win Gordos have secured a place in the Aberdeenshire Cup Final against last year's champions Inverurie. Not many, if any at all, could have predicted that newly promoted Gordonians CC would play in the Aberdeenshire Cup Final 2019 at Mannofield Ground on 25th August, but here they are and there's no denying it! See you on Sunday 25th August.

Cults Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w  
for 10 wickets
5
62 (22.3 overs)
     
P Watson b  Chamila 2
D Farooq run out  Chamila 0
R Watson b  Jamil 1
R Mahajan b  Chamila 4
A Shehman lbw  Taj 12
A Hamid ct  Jamil 0
B Lynas ct  Talwinder 11
H Bharadwaj b  Talwinder 24
J Kingston b  Chamila 3
I Watson   Talwinder
A Mudie Not Out  0

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamil Shaikh4.01422.001.00
Chamila N Perera5.31632.001.09
Tajinder Singh6.0112112.002.00
Indy Pandit4.01800.002.00
Pranav Saravanan3.002100.007.00
Talwinder Singh2.001133.675.50

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 1b 1lb 
for 3 wickets
12
63

(15.5 overs)
    
Indy Pandit ct  A Hamid 11 1 1
Kamal Rana ct  A Hamid 4
Tajinder Singh Not Out  27 3 1
Jamil Shaikh ct  A Hamid 0
Pranav Saravanan Not Out  9 1
Chamila N Perera  
Ian Porter  
Naman Maheshwari  
Shaunak Bhatta  
Andrew Murray  
Talwinder Singh  

Cults Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Shehman6.011100.001.83
A Hamid6.002638.674.33
F Durrani2.001200.006.00
H Bharadwaj1.501200.006.55