Scorecard

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI v Stoneywood Dyce on Sat 15 Jun 2019 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report On a overcast gloomy day at Counteswells, Gordonians hosted local rivals Stoneywood Dyce CC for a Grade 1 clash. SDCC skipper Mark Lambley won the toss and decided to bowl first on a used deck which had plenty greenery! Right decision in any given day with the weather conditions at hand.

In a bid to accommodate changing formation in the team Gordos had a few changes in the batting order and they opened with Indy and young Pranav who played a key role in Cally Highlander U-16 triumph earlier in the week! However, he couldn't repeat his heroics on today's occasion and was bowled by J Grant in the first over! SDCC opening bowlers bowled very well and in a disciplined manner which meant run scoring was difficult. Makeshift no.3 Tom didn't last too long either as other opening bowler R Kennard disturbed his timber in only 4th over! In comes ever reliable Jamil at his usual no.4 and with Indy they went on to steady the ship. They batted together for next 10 overs to face some top quality pace bowling from both ends by J Grant and R Kennard. Indy was next man out LBW by Grant, his second victim. Next man MK came in at 5 and looked his usual self and upped the tempo. However, he was caught at covers by mistimed shot off J Lambley's bowling. Next man Taj finally arrived, both at ground and eventually to the middle and batted in his usual aggressive way. Taj made scoring look easy and finally Gordos picked up some momentum in scoring but introduction of R Williams put a roadblock to that! Gordos suffered a double blow in back to back overs when they lost Taj and Jamil! 23 overs gone, 51 runs on board and 6 wickets down! From here on Gordos only managed to bat for further 6 overs, during which they scored at a decent rate and muster further 24 runs, mainly thanks to new man Ritesh Kola for his 15. Gordos all out for 75!

As the innings finished early, SDCC was offered to go straight back out. Opening bowling duo Jamil and Chamila knew they have tough task at hand and as expected, they stood up for it! Similar to Gordos innings, SDCC also found it difficult to score quickly and made a slow start. First wicket fell in the 5th over when Jamil trapped Rayner in front of the stumps. Slow scoring rate puts pressure on best of us and it got to the other opening batter F McLean who was run out in the 7th over with score barely reaching double figures! Gordos started to believe. Next batting duo Mark Lambley and Alan Merry in similar fashion to Gordos innings, steadied the ship and batted slowly but sensibly for next 9 odd overs. Chamila changed ends and found success by bowling Lambley for 13. Score read 29 for 3. Amar was introduced from the other end and bowled well in first 6 overs, but he upped the ante in his 7th over and unsettled the wood work twice to push SDCC further back - 29 for 5 after 18 overs! Gordos could sense something incredible in on the cards but next batsmen M Louw had other ideas. He with R Williams strapped down and made sure no further calamities takes place! They batted with patience and waited for the bad balls to dispatch. Remainder of 47 runs were accumulated in next 11 odd overs which was complete contrast to the start of the innings! SDCC were home with 5 wickets in hand and 14 overs to spare!

It was a tough day at work for Gordos but they will have to go back to the drawing board and regroup for the second half of the season. Next week Gordos host Crescent at Counteswells.

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 8b  
for 10 wickets
17
75

(29.4 overs)
    
Indy Pandit lbw J Grant 8
Pranav Saravanan b J Grant 0
Tom Whitaker b R Kennard 1
Jamil Shaikh b J Lambley 9
Mohit Khosla ct J Lambley 10
Tajinder Singh b R Williams 11
Rajnessh Rattan lbw R Williams 0
Chamila N Perera Not Out  4
Ritesh Kola ct R Williams 15
Shaunak Bhatta b R Williams 0
Amar Mirashi ct A Rayner 0

Stoneywood Dyce Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Grant8.031226.001.50
R Kennard6.03515.000.83
J Lambley7.0027213.503.86
R Williams7.012145.253.00
A Rayner1.40212.001.20

Stoneywood Dyce Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
6
79 (30.4 overs)
     
A Rayner lbw Jamil 5
F McLean Run out  1
M Lambley b Chamila 13
A Merry b Mirashi 5
R Williams Not Out  14
J Lambley b Mirashi 0
M Louw Not Out  34
J Grant  
R Kennard  
A McLEan  
N Palanithanan  

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamil Shaikh8.0116116.002.00
Chamila N Perera7.03717.001.00
Amar Mirashi9.0422211.002.44
Indy Pandit4.011700.004.25
Mohit Khosla2.00400.002.00
Pranav Saravanan0.40600.009.00