Scorecard

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI v AGSFP's 2nd XI on Sat 28 Apr 2018 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 55 runs

Match report Despite of last minute chops and changes, Gordonians 2nd XI fielded a good XI with mixture of youth and let's say experienced players! Toss won by Gordos and they decided to bat first. Season starts here - Daniel and MK opened the batting and they looked at ease as they played some big shots. Daniel was the first one to get out caught at mid wicket to a mis-timed shot. In comes Indy and scoreboard raced along to 57 when a well timed shot by MK was caught at the long off boundary using 70% body cushion and 30% hand! Both scalps were by S Knudson who was bowling well. His next victim was Indy when he clean bowled him with score at 74 for 3 after only 10 overs! Slight bit of tumble felt within Gordos dugout. Incoming batsman Amith found an able ally in the middle - Jamil, who has seen 'everything' during his cricketing career so he knew exactly what to do. From this point onwards it was a display of excellent batsmanship which saw controlled aggressive batting at its best which produced a batting partnership of 149 runs! Jamil got out after his 50 but Amith carried on with incoming batsman Mathi who is known for his free flowing scoring abilities. Mathi's departure after a typically quick 23 saw Gordos loose 2 more quick wickets with A McDonald picking all 3. Amith was running out of time to get to his first ton for Gordos. However, Misha provided a good supporting act and Amith reached the magic figure with a maximum and with 2 balls to spare the end of innings. 278 was target for AGSFP.
The chase began cautiously against opening duo of J2 - Jay and Jamil. Both bowled in good areas and didn't allow batsmen to score freely. First blood was drawn by Jamil when Amith took a sharp catch at second slip to dismiss skipper Nattras. First change bowler Mathi picked up the 2nd wicket of the innings when young Adi took a good catch at short third man. Both youngsters Pranav and Adi were bowling next at tandem and both looked comfortable at this level, but it was Adi who excelled on this occasion as he picked up 2 key wickets of AGSFP - Clelland and Lord which also helped Indy Pandit, the new wicket keeping sign of the summer, pick up 2 dismissals - a stump and a caugh behind! AGSFP picked up their pace from this point onwards and scored quickly with A McDonald getting a quick 41 before being bowled by returning Jamil. Misha executed his yorkers well towards the end which yielded 2 wickets for him. A last hoorah by S Harrower who scored a fiery 24, was shut down by Jay when he produced a caught behind - 3 dismissals on keeping debut for Indy! AGSFP run train ran out of gas and came to halt at 223 with the loss of 9 wickets!
MVP was Jamil but Amith has his hands all over the MoM!
A good start of the season by Gordos with good signs in the both batting and bowling department! Some room for improvement in the fielding but with 6 held catches against 2 dropped, it's not all bad. Next week away to Groats Road to face Knightriders!

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 31w 2b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
38
278

(45.0 overs)
    
Daniel Sutton ct S Knudson 16
Mohit Khosla ct S Knudson 20
Indy Pandit b S Knudson 30
Jamil Shaikh ct  A McDonald 50
Amith Gowda Not Out  101
Mathivathanan Suthanthiran b A Sood 23
Adi Hegde ct A McDonald 0
Jay Bhalani lbw A McDonald 0
Misha Singh Not Out  0
Andrew Dolman  
Pranav Saravanan  

AGSFP's 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Sood10.0066166.006.60
S Knudson10.0048316.004.80
S Harrower4.002900.007.25
N Chawla5.003100.006.20
M Nattras4.003400.008.50
A McDonald9.0051317.005.67
P Norwood3.001700.005.67

AGSFP's 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 16w 5b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
25
223 (45.0 overs)
     
J Lord ct A Hegde 22
M Nattras ct J Shaikh 4
H Penman ct Mathi 13
C Clelland st A Hegde 31
A McDonald b J Shaikh 41
A Sood ct J Shaikh 10
S Knudson ct Mi Singh 25
P Norwood b M Singh 2
N Chawla Not Out  24
S Harrower ct J Bhalani 24
S Winstanley Not Out  2

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jay Bhalani9.0122122.002.44
Jamil Shaikh10.0130310.003.00
Mathivathanan Suthanthiran5.0010110.002.00
Pranav Saravanan4.001900.004.75
Adi Hegde5.0134217.006.80
Daniel Sutton5.002200.004.40
Andrew Dolman2.002600.0013.00
Mohit Khosla1.001300.0013.00
Misha Singh4.0035217.508.75

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    12:30