Scorecard

Quilter Cheviot Ellon Gordon v ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI on Sun 12 May 2019 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report Gordos team congregated at Gordon Park for their opening round clash of Aberdeenshire Cup against hosts Ellon CC. On a green top pitch, Gordos skipper Indy called it rightly at toss and inserted Ellon to bat first. B Veldsman and B Webb opened the batting for Ellon and it was going to be a tasty battle against Gordos opening bowling pair of Jamil and Chamila. Ellon started off with a boundary first ball and the intent was clear. Chamila sturggled with his usual controlled line and length and was punished severely by Ben. On the other end, Jamil foxed Brian by bowling his leg cutter pouched a leading edge catch on his own bowling! Chamila received some further punishment before he was replaced by Hafeez and Jamil switched sides with the change in wind direction! Ben scored freely and in fact did most of the scoring in this next phase of the game. Hafeez bowled at a good pace and moved the ball both ways! In his 6 over long spell, he picked up 2 crucial wicket of B Webb and J Barrett, thankfully Barrett only managing 2! After a tidy spell by Jamil, Stuart was introduced and as if he started from where he left of from day before! He managed to find the edge of T Proctor of his very first ball, out for 5. Next man J Veldsman batted cautiously and was looking to rebuild the innings with the support from experienced R Greenfield. Both batted well, with Greenfield hitting couple of monstrous sixes early on his innings. Stuart was replaced by Mathi who is getting back into the groove after missing 2 years of cricket! However, Mathi found the conditions ideal for his craftwork and made the most of it! Greenfield swung and missed quite a few during this process and eventually managed to hole out in the deep at the safe hands of Yanki! On his returing spell of Chamila, he realised he can swing both ways and its the 'other one' that earned him the wicket of J Veldsman! Yanki was keen to bowl and his 3 step run up caught a few Ellon batsmen by surprise! He bowled S Middleton who was the last recognised batsman and then together with Mathi, they swept the tail by bagging last 3 wickets for only 7 runs. Ellon finished on 122 after 27.4 overs. A commendable bowling performance, especially after such a brisk start by Ellon batsmen.

At tea, Gordos knew that the job was only half done and they had to score these 120 odd runs to see things off. Return of Mohit Khosla boosted the batting of Gordos and he joined Indy to open the innings. The pair, which had quite a lot of success as opening pair last season, looked to repeat the feat. MK scored quickly by finding regular boundaries while Indy rotated the strike. The first wicket partnership was worth 47 runs until MK was caught behind by Greenfield for a well made 24! Next man Taj came in and struggled a bit, mainly due to his injured leg from previous game. However, he stuck around and laboured his runs and hit occasional boundaries to keep things under control. Indy, on the other side was as well riding his luck by creating half chances for the fielding team but didn't give up. By the time Greenfield finished his spell, Ellon used another two bowling options from other end but couldn't find a breakthrough. It was the introduction of experienced J Barrett, who took first couple of overs to get into a rhythm, brought the next breakthrough. Taj was allured to play a cut shot, which he couldn't keep down and was caught comfortably at point, out for 18! Gordos had further setback in the same over when next batsman Jamil chopped the ball onto his stumps, also trying to cut! Next man Yanki, who is donning a hairstyle of Dhoni in his early years, came in and started maneuvering the ball in all parts of the ground at his will. He played spin from ends very well and provided excellent support to Indy in the chase. In the meanwhile, Indy reached his half century right in time when the scores reached level. Yanki went for the glory but only managed to hole out in the deep where Brian took a good catch. Chamila came in, so as the all the fielders and Barrett offered a juicy low full toss, which was easily put away by Chamila for the winning run! 123 was chased in 27 overs at the loss of 4 wickets.

It was a good team performance with all 3 departments clicking together at crucial times. Next game is QF against Mannofield at their home ground Mannofield on 26th May!

Quilter Cheviot Ellon Gordon Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 9w 1b  
for 10 wickets
12
122 (27.4 overs)
     
B Veldsman ct  Jamil 8
B Webb ct  Hafeez 42
J Barrett ct  Hafeez 2
T Proctor ct  Dalgarno 5
J Veldsman b  Chamila 10
R Greenfield ct  Mathi 27
S Middleton b  Mayank 6
M Sandham ct  Mathi 3
P Srinivasan b  Mathi 2
R Fraser b  Mayank 2
A Ovenstone Not Out  3

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamil Shaikh5.0022122.004.40
Chamila N Perera5.0131131.006.20
Hafeez Ur Rehman6.0026213.004.33
Stuart Dalgarno4.0026126.006.50
Mathivathanan Suthanthiran4.401033.332.14
Mayank S Bhandari3.01522.501.67

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7w 2b 4lb 
for 4 wickets
13
123

(27.0 overs)
    
Indy Pandit Not Out  50 5 3
Mohit Khosla ct  Greenfield 24 4
Tajinder Singh ct  Barrett 18 3
Jamil Shaikh b  Barrett 0 1
Mayank S Bhandari ct  Barrett 17 2 1
Chamila N Perera Not Out  1
Hafeez Ur Rehman  
Mathivathanan Suthanthiran  
Rajnessh Rattan  
Stuart Dalgarno   1
Naman Maheshwari  

Quilter Cheviot Ellon Gordon Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Greenfield8.0130130.003.75
B Webb4.011000.002.50
J Veldsman3.001900.006.33
P Srinivasan5.002500.005.00
J Barrett6.002438.004.00
R Fraser1.00900.009.00