Scorecard

Forfarshire 2nd XI v ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI on Sat 27 Apr 2019 at 13.00
Match was Abandoned

Match report Morning rain and a dodgy forecast led to an early pitch inspection at Forthill. The sun appeared and the trip to McDonalds was on! Umpires Crawford and Ramage took to the field at the appointed time, and Gordonians handed debuts to Hafeez Ur Rehman and Pranav Saravanan on the pitch, and off the pitch to the coloured pens of Isobel Reid in the scorebox.
Forfarshire won the toss and decided to bat. Whilst Wig struggled with the movement of the new ball, Himanshu was bang on line and had Robinson caught behind in the 3rd over. Garden was very watchful and was looking to pierce the covers with minimal effort and maximum technique, but Gordonians weren't giving much away. McConnachie was at the crease for half an hour before being bowled by Arora for 18. Bhalani had the danger man Rennie given caught behind in the next over for a duck. A snicky noise had sent the fielders up but Devadas didn't see any deflection as he took a shy at the stumps in case Rennie had strayed from the crease. 46 for 3 after 13 overs and Gordonians fielding well and on top. Consolidation was the requirement, and Girolami and Garden did just that until the 28th over when Rane sneaked one through the defences of Garden, bowled for 32. 83 for 4 off 26 overs and the 2 big wickets gone, but the experienced Black initially took his time, but then his partnership with Girolami started to race ahead. They added 68 in 10 overs as Gordonians started to get a bit ragged in the field but skipper Bhandari took a return catch to remove Girolami for 46. Fraser Ross wasn't hanging around until Saraswat bowled him for 6. 168 for 6 in the 39th over and Gordonians just couldn't finish off the tail. A direct hit for a run out from Hafeez removed Outbridge and Forfarshire scampered their way to 206 for 9 off their 45 overs. Forfarshire would have been happy with that at tea but it didn't look quite so good as openers Abrar and Aman looked in superb form, peppering the boundary on a regular basis. 40 added off just 5 overs and it looked a race to see who would get to 50 first. Arora was lucky to survive as a leading edge flew skywards to cover, but the fielder didn't get his feet planted and perhaps the drizzle had made the ball a little greasy as it ended up going through the fingers to the grass. Abrar pinged Robinson back over his head for the only 6 of the match and then made it to 50 off only 38 balls. As the drizzle got that bit heavier, it was a surprise when Arora was bowled by McConnachie off the last ball of the 15th over for 41. As Himanshu headed to the middle he was met by the umpires and fielders coming in the opposite direction as the conditions deteriorated. Eventually the umpires had no choice but to call a halt to proceedings, Gordonians 5 overs short of what would have been a convincing win on the rain calculator.


Forfarshire 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
19nb 2w 5b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
28
206 (45.0 overs)
     
G Garden b  Rane 32 124 80 5 40.0
L Robinson ct  Saraswat 1 17 10 10.0
Craig McConnachie b  Arora 18 30 23 3 78.26
R Rennie ct  Bhalani 0 4 6 0
J Girolami Jnr ct  Bhandari 46 87 69 6 66.67
G Black b  Saraswat 45 54 48 6 93.75
F Ross b  Saraswat 6 11 5 1 120.0
J Sim Not Out  16 27 20 80.0
M Watson ct  Bhandari 5 8 9 55.56
J Outbridge Run out  1 5 1 100
L Latto Not Out  8 7 4 1 200

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Himanshu Saraswat9.0134311.333.78
Prashant Wig6.014400.007.33
Aman Arora7.0223123.003.29
Jay Bhalani5.0210110.002.00
Hafeez Ur Rehman5.012200.004.40
Swapnil Rane8.0038138.004.75
Mayank S Bhandari5.0028214.005.60

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3w 1lb 
for 1 wickets
4
96

(15.0 overs)
    
Abrar (AB) Ahmed Not Out  51 59 43 6 1 118.60
Aman Arora b  McConnachie 41 59 45 7 91.11
Himanshu Saraswat  
Kaleem Imran  
Swapnil Rane  
Prashant Wig  
Mayank S Bhandari  
Sree Devadas   2
Pranav Saravanan  
Jay Bhalani  
Hafeez Ur Rehman   1 1

Forfarshire 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Black3.002100.007.00
M Watson4.003500.008.75
L Robinson3.002800.009.33
G Garden3.01400.001.33
C McConnachie2.00717.003.50
 
Photos and video of Forfarshire 2nd XI v ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI on Sat 27 Apr 2019 at 13.00

Gordonians 1st XI 2019

Standing L to R Aman ,Imran ,Himanshu,Abrar,Swapnil,Prashant,Jay,Sree Sitting-L to R Hafeez,Pranav,Mayank(Captain)