Scorecard

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI v Forfarshire 2nd XI on Sun 15 Jul 2018 at 12.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 52 runs

Match report ASI Gordonians will meet Arbroath in the semi final of the 3 Counties Cup in Perth on the 22nd after outplaying Forfarshire 2nds on a hot Sunday at Countesswells. Winning the toss and electing to bat, Devadas cracked the first ball from Carnegie to the boundary to get Gordonians off to a good start. The runs then slowed somewhat as Forfarshire got their fielders in the right spots and bowled good lines. The plus point for Gordonians was that they weren't losing any wickets as Devadas and Pol kept the scoreboard ticking. First out was Pol, bowled behind his legs by the experienced Graeme Garden for 21, but they had put on 44 as the 9th over was ending. 2 overs later and Devadas was lbw to Garden for 24, the score on 54. With a fast outfield and one short boundary, 60 for 2 off 12 overs seemed distinctly below par, but with wickets in hand Gordonians had the opportunity to play freely. Bhandari had started steadily but then smacked the first 6 as he ruined the good figures of Garden. He fell soon after, stumped by Callum Garden off Sim for 20. The scoring rate just kept climbing, Saraswat hitting 24 off the next over from Sim as he dominated a 66 run partnership with Rane. Saraswat was bowled by Wallace for 55 off only 28 balls which included 6 fours and 2 sixes. The last 9 balls added 21 as Sutton smashed 18 off 7 balls and Rane was also unbeaten on 20 off 14 balls. 163 for 4 had seemed unlikely at the 12 over mark, but this looked a very defendable total as Garden and Garden opened for Forfarshire.
A tight first over from Saraswat was followed by Perera getting Graeme Garden caught behind for 4. Callum Garden was picking up a run off virtually every ball, but he was going to need support to overhaul the hosts total, and Rennie was their best hope to get the boundaries they needed. Having scored 8 off 15 balls, Rennie had looked threatening enough for Arora to move his slip out, and Rennie duly edged towards where the slip had been, prompting a low dive from Devadas who pulled off a terrific catch. 47 for 2 became 57 for 3 as Kruip mistimed a pull straight to Bhandari and the writing was on the wall for the visitors. The introduction of Rane produced 2 wickets for the addition of only a single, and this was followed by 2 stumpings from Devadas, to add to his 4 catches, including the big wicket of Garden for 73 off only 48 balls. 110 for 7 was soon 111 all out as Arya ended with 3 for 8, bettering the figures of Arora with 3 for 12.
A comprehensive win for Gordonians.

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2w 1b 2lb 
for 4 wickets
5
163

(20.0 overs)
    
Sree Devadas lbw G Garden 24 41 22 3 109.09 4 2
Arya Pol b G Garden 21 31 35 2 60.0
Mayank S Bhandari st Sim 20 20 14 1 1 142.86 1
Himanshu Saraswat b Wallace 55 33 28 6 2 196.43
Swapnil Rane Not Out  20 29 14 1 1 142.86 1
Daniel Sutton Not Out  18 7 7 2 1 257.14 1
Aman Arora  
Chamila N Perera  
Aatish Das  
Stuart Dalgarno  
Pranav Saravanan  

Forfarshire 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Carnegie4.002200.005.50
L Robinson2.001700.008.50
A Wallace4.0024124.006.00
W Kruip4.003500.008.75
G Garden3.0025212.508.33
J Sim3.0037137.0012.33

Forfarshire 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 3lb 
for 10 wickets
10
111 (17.0 overs)
     
G Garden ct Perera 4 8 8 50.0
C Garden st Pol 73 74 48 6 2 152.08
R Rennie ct Arora 8 24 16 50.0
W Kruip ct Arora 2 6 5 40.0
F Ross ct Arora 0 3 3 0
A Wallace ct Rane 10 14 13 1 76.92
C McConnachie ct Rane 0 2 2 0
L Robinson st Pol 3 2 3 100
J Sim Not Out  1 10 3 33.33
J Laing Run out  0 1 1 0
G Carnegie ct Pol 0 1 1 0

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Himanshu Saraswat4.002000.005.00
Chamila N Perera3.0023123.007.67
Aman Arora3.001234.004.00
Daniel Sutton3.002900.009.67
Swapnil Rane2.001628.008.00
Arya Pol2.00832.674.00

  • Umpire :
    Peter redhead & Jason stark
  • Scorer :
    Paul Grey