Scorecard

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI v Siyapa on Sat 12 May 2018 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 103 runs

Match report On a glorious sunny day at Counteswells, Gordonians welcomed gentlemen of Siyapa CC for the 3rd round of Grade 2 league game. Gordonians won the toss and elected to bat first. Indy and MK opened the innings and while Indy looked scratchy to start with, MK was finding the middle of the bat from the word go! MK reached his 50 within first 10 overs and went about with his onslaught up to his well made 77 until he nicked one round his pads back to the keeper. Next in AB looked cautious and yet determined. He played every ball to its merit and dispatched anything that was in his zone. Indy in the meanwhile limped along to his 44 until he chased one well outside off stump to nick behind. Jamil was the next man in and AB found his able ally to shift gears. AB was seeing the ball like a football and started scoring all around the wicket. Jamil was the next man out adjudged LBW which he thought was going down the leg. As he was walking off Siyapa skipper asked him to come back which was a surprising but a very gentlemanly thing to do. The partnership of AB and Jamil was worth 159 runs which elevated the score past 300 mark until AB got bowled by Siddique! Next batsman Aayush played couple of good drives and Jamil also hit a few lusty blows towards the end to reach a massive total of 341 after 45 overs! Possibly a record score in this ground.
A lovely tea prepared by Mrs. Gray was enjoyed by both set of home and away teams in a jam packed lounge as both 1st and 2nd XI were playing at home. After some nice tea and few consoling words to struggling 1st XI, Gordos went back to field to defend their total against a hard hitting Siyapa batting line up.
If any team could chase down a total like this in Grade 2, that probably was Siyapa! Gordos opening bowlers Jamil and Dolman started off well but Siyapa openers made their intention clear when they started swinging their bats from 3rd over onwards! Few good shots reached the boundary ropes and running between the wicket had an intent - Siyapa was trying to chase the total and was willing to risk it all! But hard running probably not the forte of some of the top order players and soon came the cramp! First batsman retired hurt and in comes the Siyapa skipper S. Bedaar who looked calm and composed and played some glorious shots front of the wicket and Siyapa was scoring at a brisk rate. Second change bowler Mathi with Exotic Alloy arm bowled an amazing spell which changed the course of the game. He took 4 wickets in his 8 overs spell and one of them was skipper S. Bedaar who top scored 64. Aayush bowled at tandem with Mathi and stem the flow of runs, also bagged a couple of wickets for himself. Siyapa's chase was shut close by Mohit when he picked up his first wicket of the season bowling their last batsman.
Plenty of individual brilliance on display on a single day - Mathi's 4 crucial wickets, MK's 77 and 1 wicket, but one that truly turned the tide in Gordos favour was AB innings of 132 so MoM award goes to AB.

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 17w 4b 1lb 
for 3 wickets
24
341

(45.0 overs)
    
Indy Pandit ct M. Shahid 44 8 1
Mohit Khosla ct M. Shahid 77 11 3
Abrar (AB) Ahmed b A. Siddique 132 16 7
Jamil Shaikh Not Out  54 6 2
Aayush Das Not Out  10 2 1
Mathivathanan Suthanthiran  
Tom Whitaker   1
Amit Verma  
Stuart Dalgarno  
Andrew Dolman   2
Adi Hegde  

Siyapa Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N. Ahmed8.005600.007.00
U. Naseem6.004800.008.00
A.Yousuf6.005200.008.67
M. Shahid10.0072236.007.20
S. Memon5.005000.0010.00
A. Siddique10.0158158.005.80

Siyapa Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 33w 9b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
49
238 (40.0 overs)
     
S. Khan ct Jamil 24
A. Yaqub run out AB 16
S. Bedaar ct Mathi 64
B. Usman b Mathi 2
A. Siddique ct Aayush 25
S. Memon ct Mathi 15
K. Manzoor ct Aayush 10
M. Shahid ct Adi 18
A. Yousuf ct Mathi 0
U. Naseem b Mohit 6
A. Ahmed Not Out  9

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamil Shaikh8.0236136.004.50
Andrew Dolman5.004600.009.20
Stuart Dalgarno4.011800.004.50
Adi Hegde4.0017117.004.25
Mathivathanan Suthanthiran8.0060415.007.50
Aayush Das6.0123211.503.83
Mohit Khosla5.0024124.004.80