Scorecard

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI v AGSFP's XI on Sun 22 Apr 2018 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 9 Wickets

Match report Full Gordonians Team arrived at the ground before the start time of 1 pm, so that was a good positive start of the season, however better is still to come. Toss won by AGSFP skipper Paul Norwood and with 8 players on sight, he decided to opt for bat first. A very steady and miserly start by Dolman and Jamil saw the proceedings going well until Dolman pulled some of his muscle very close to his upper thigh area! C Perrera took over and continued where he left off last season by the looks of it. Second change was 'young' Adi who bowled a brilliant 7 over spell of good othodox left arm spin bowling with prized scalp of R Swiergon. A Gowda tried his arms with a few moon balls, some of which were nearly sent back to the moon! Mathi's experience was on full display, as the man with the alloy arm (Amalgamation of gold, platinum and some titanium) brought things under control. AGSFP batsman E Steinson was pick of the batsman who tonked bowlers all over the park once got settled, however his attempt of cheeky scoop-shot to Mathi proved too cheeky as his off stump was uprooted. No such resistance was provided by the AGSFP after that, but by this time they had a decent total of 174 on the board. After some nice tea, Gordonians started their chase with Indy and Mohit opening the batting. Mohit missed a full toss from Farhan, his eyes lit up when he saw the juicy cherry was up for the grab, until it slipped through, story of his life! In comes AB and from then onwards it was just AB-SHOW. He showcased boundary hitting which is only a few capable of in the Grades cricket. Unfortunately he couldn't get to his first ton of the season by only 4 runs as the run chase was complete. He was ably supported by Indy who remained unbeaten at 62. All in all a dominanat performance against a under strength AGSFP side. But a win is a win and season is off to a good start. Fire Shield was successfully retained by Gordonians CC.

AGSFP's XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10w 14b  
for 7 wickets
24
174 (33.5 overs)
     
J Lord Retired Out  39 5
P Norwood ct  Chamila 23 4
R Swiergon ct  Adi Hegde 3
E Steinson b  Mathi 79 7 6
Q Farhan b  Chamila 0
G Stuart ct  Mathi 4
H Mappleback Not Out  3
C Poolman b  Rane 0
   
   
   

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Dolman3.02100.000.33
Jamil Shaikh4.011400.003.50
Chamila N Perera8.0137218.504.62
Adi Hegde7.0027127.003.86
Amith Gowda3.002500.008.33
Mathivathanan Suthanthiran6.0128214.004.67
Indy Pandit3.002800.009.33
Swapnil Rane1.00111.001.00

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 5b 4lb 
for 1 wickets
14
177

(17.5 overs)
    
Mohit Khosla b  Q Farhan 5 1
Indy Pandit Not Out  62 8 3 1
Abrar (AB) Ahmed Not Out  96 12 6
Stephen Devlin  
Chamila N Perera  
Amith Gowda  
Mathivathanan Suthanthiran  
Jamil Shaikh  
Swapnil Rane  
Andrew Dolman  
Adi Hegde  

AGSFP's XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H Mappleback4.505000.0010.34
Q Farhan4.0030130.007.50
C Poolman3.003400.0011.33
G Stuart2.002100.0010.50
R Swiergon2.001500.007.50
E Steinson2.001800.009.00