Scorecard

Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI v Falkland on Sat 30 Jun 2018 at 13.00
Gordonians Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report A glorious day at Countesswells saw both teams a bit below strength, Swapnil Rane being a notable absentee for the home side having just become a father. With the pitch looking good and the outfield dry and fast, Arora won the toss and elected to bat. Hamilton opened the bowling for Falkland and Devadas restricted his spell to 3 overs by pinging him to the boundary twice in each over. At the other end Pearce went for 16 off his first 3 overs as ASI Gordonians galloped to 42 off 6 overs. Strachan had taken 6 for 20 to destroy the Gordonians innings at Falkland, and he instantly looked a threat as he generated pace and bounce, but he went for 14 off his first 2 overs. Pearce sorted his line and length and bowled a couple of maidens on the trot. The downfall of the Gordonians batting this season has been a regular inability to curb their attacking instincts, and having got to 26, Devadas gave Cooray a simple catch as he played at a lively bouncing ball from Strachan. Next over and Arora was caught reaching at a wider one that he could have comfortably left. Strachan took a break after 5 overs and was replaced by the spin of Meikle who picked up a wicket in his first over as Sandy Richards decided to sweep across the line, and missed, an easy lbw for umpire Murphy. Saraswat and Pol batted well for 39 and 42 respectively, and Abrar edged behind to a good delivery from Watson for 10. Bhandari also edged behind off Watson attempting to drive through the covers, and with Bhalani lbw to Robertson for a duck, Gordonians had slumped to 165 for 8 in the 37th over. Credit to Perera, Aayush Das and Jamie Richards for batting out the overs and taking the total to 192 for 9.
220 looked a par score in the circumstances, and Meikle and Pearce gave Falkland a good start putting on 30 in the first 6 overs. Saraswat got the breakthrough to remove Meikle thanks to an excellent diving catch by Das at mid on. Perera came on and bowled Pearce to open with a wicket maiden. Langlands and Cooray were quick to pick up on any fumble or casualness in the field as they scampered through for runs, and the turning point of the game hinged on Cooray coming back for a second run to a throw from Abrar. Gordonians celebrated as you would expect when you think you have run out the Pro, but the decision wasn't given by the Falkland umpire at square leg. It is unfortunate that a second independent umpire wasn't able to stand in the match, as I'm sure both sides would have preferred that they didn't have to adjudicate on such tight runs. The score had advanced to 100 when Arora cleaned up Langlands for 34, and this brought the injured Strachan in to bat, although not for long as Arora bowled him for 4. Next man in Waterston looked solid and added 40 with Cooray before becoming another victom for Arora. 5 runs later, and Arora had Cooray caught behind for 63, and Gordonians pondered how strong the Falkland lower order might be. With Arora bowled out, Gordonians found that Robertson and Nellies were no slouches in the batting department as they added 33 to take Falkland over the line after 37 overs.
Gordonians will be left wondering what might have been if Cooray had been run out relatively early in his innings, but equally, they gave away a lot of runs through slack ground fielding, albeit not an easy skill on a rock hard outfield. They really needed someone to crack on past 50 rather than have numerous batsmen having to play themselves in, but they certainly gave Falkland a run for their money.

Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 22w 5b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
30
192

(45.0 overs)
    
Sree Devadas ct Strachan 26 35 21 6 123.81 1
Aman Arora ct Pearce 17 41 43 3 39.53
Sandy Richards lbw Meikle 3 28 16 18.75
Himanshu Saraswat ct Watson 39 52 49 6 1 79.59
Arya Pol ct Robertson 42 83 58 5 1 72.41
Abrar (AB) Ahmed ct Watson 10 17 10 2 100
Mayank S Bhandari ct Watson 4 23 14 28.57 1
Jay Bhalani lbw Robertson 0 5 7 0
Chamila N Perera ct Strachan 12 26 24 1 50.0
Aayush Das Not Out  8 24 24 33.33 1
Jamie Richards Not Out  1 6 5 20.0

Falkland Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Hamilton3.002600.008.67
D Pearce9.0424124.002.67
B Strachan9.0030215.003.33
S Meikle6.0039139.006.50
C Watson9.0332310.673.56
L Robertson9.0135217.503.89

Falkland Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 5b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
18
193 (37.0 overs)
     
S Meikle ct Saraswat 13 28 19 3 68.42
D Pearce b Perera 13 32 24 2 54.17
C Langlands b Arora 34 54 37 4 91.89
H Cooray ct Arora 63 116 71 7 1 88.73
B Strachan b Arora 4 14 8 1 50.0
H Waterston ct Arora 13 26 20 2 65.00
L Robertson Not Out  21 38 26 1 1 80.77
C Nellies Not Out  14 24 17 1 1 82.35
G Gallagher  
A Hamilton  
C Watson  

Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Himanshu Saraswat9.0037137.004.11
Jay Bhalani6.003500.005.83
Chamila N Perera3.0116116.005.33
Arya Pol8.004300.005.37
Aman Arora9.013949.754.33
Aayush Das2.001400.007.00

  • Umpire :
    Steve Murphy
  • Scorer :
    PAUL GREY