Scorecard

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI v Inverurie on Sat 03 Aug 2019 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 1 wickets

Match report The day started with overcast conditions but with forecasts for sunny spells, which turned out to be correct! This was Gordos' home fixture against league toppers Inverurie on Counteswells artificial wicket. Inverurie skipper Chris Watson called it right at the toss and decided to bat first on the true wicket. Gordos were missing their master opening bowler Jamil today due to family commitments but had a brilliant replacement in the name of Jay Bhalani. Chamila and Jay shared the new ball and bowled a very tidy spell with couple of chances going down begging to be grabbed. Inverurie openers rode their luck a bit but made the most of it and batted for 30 overs! Scott White got to his well manufactured 50 and soon after that fell to Indy Pandit when tried to clear the cow corner, only to find safe hands of Bhalani. Inverurie lost their first wicket on 31st over with scoreboard reading 93! The stage was set for remainder of the Inverurie batters to go after Gordos bowling with 9 wickets in hand, which they duly did! Runs came thick and fast in last the 14 overs during which they amassed 103 runs! They lost 5 more wickets during the process but it was good batting display on a true surface by skipper Chris Watson, Jordan Thom and S Murrison. George Hadden batted for 41 overs for his 47, but it was a crucial innings which kept the Inverurie innings together and let them capitalise on the latter part. Jay Bhalani bowled exceptionally well and was unlucky not to grab a wicket! Chamila and Amar Mirashi bagged 2 wickets each and bowled well during death overs. Inverurie set a good total of 196!

After tea Gordos started their chase with Debo and Amith. The first wicket fell just in the third over when Debo skied one at cover which was safely pouched. Young Shaunak was in at 3 and provided good support to Amith, who was batting well. Amith hit couple of big sixes over long on and cow corner before getting stumped in the 10th over. Next man Jamie Richards has shown some good batting form lately and was elevated to no.4 slot, but he could not repeat his heroics from Sheddocksley today and was caught behind next over. 36 for 3 after 11, which soon became 36 for 4 when danger man AB was bowled by Coutts in the following over! Gordos chase was looking grim at this stage. In comes ex-skipper Indy Pandit to steady the ship, but the White-Coutts bowling storm was too strong and Gordos lost another wicket of Shaunak in 16th over with score at 47! Still 149 runs to get in 29 overs with 5 wickets in hand and the writing was on the wall but the next man Rana is known for this type of crisis situation as he suffered a lot seasons at Links while playing for 'the one who should not be named' team! Indy and Rana built a nice little partnership during the next phase of the game and crossed the 100 run mark 28th over and Rana fell soon after that, scoring a crucial 24 runs. Amar Mirashi came in at no.8 and he looked comfortable against his old colleague Jordan Thom who was bowling well. However, Amar could not resist to go after experienced Geroge Hadden, who was operating from the other end, and holed out at cow corner for a quick 11. Captain Chamila joined Indy in the middle when 74 was required of last 12 overs! Chamila started off with couple of boundaries and looked in good touch. Indy tickled one down the leg in the 35th over to fall for 39. A big blow to the run chase as a set batsman was sent back to the hut and still 66 required of last 10 with only 2 wickets in hand! However, this pressure didn't bother the next man Jai Reddy who batted fluently and played a cameo of 22 runs of just 9 balls! A game changing effort! Jai, however, fell in the 40th over with still 26 required of last 5 overs! Jai Bhalani is well known for his batting capabilities and today it was on full display. He batted calmly with Chamila and they masterfully knocked off the required runs with 5 balls to spare! It was a tense run chase for Gordos they held their nerves against a very experienced Inverurie bowling line up.

A great game of cricket played in right spirit. With this win Gordos not only caused another upset but also secured a vital 30 points. Next week they will meet a 'facelift' version of Mannofield at home to secure some further crucial points and more importantly to win, after all it's a local derby!

Inverurie Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
196 (45.0 overs)
     
G Hadden ct  Chamila 47
S White ct  Pandit 51
C Watson ct  Mirashi 36
T Norval Run out  1
J Thom Not Out  19
S Murrison ct  Mirashi 17
D Johnston b  Chamila 3
G Coutts  
J Moore  
A Burr  
   

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chamila N Perera10.0042221.004.20
Jay Bhalani10.022000.002.00
Amar Mirashi10.0237218.503.70
Indy Pandit8.0042142.005.25
Debojyoti Barman7.004300.006.14

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
199

(44.1 overs)
    
Debojyoti Barman ct  S White 7
Amith Gowda st  G Coutts 15
Shaunak Bhatta ct  G Coutts 11
Jamie Richards ct  S White 2
Abrar (AB) Ahmed b  G Coutts 1 2
Indy Pandit ct  J Moore 39
Kamal Rana ct  G Hadden 24
Amar Mirashi ct  G Hadden 11
Chamila N Perera Not Out  37
Jai Reddy ct  J Moore 22
Jay Bhalani Not Out  12 1

Inverurie Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S White10.0033216.503.30
G Coutts10.0233311.003.30
J Thom10.023100.003.10
G Hadden9.1046223.005.02
A Burr2.002400.0012.00
J Moore3.001929.506.33