Scorecard

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI v Mannofield on Sat 04 May 2019 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 37 runs

Match report It was absolutely freezing as Mannofield won the toss and elected to stand around in the cold first. The first over saw a few wides, and then Abrar cut loose, interrupted by a brief 9 minute break as the rain appeared. Once play resumed, his rapid 18 came to a grinding halt as Stuart Horne picked up a very sharp catch at slip. Aman looked in great nick as his boundaries just got better and better, but he didn't middle a drive over extra cover and Clark Cameron warmed his fingers taking a simple catch, out for 26. Himanshu went in similar fashion for 7 and it was 76 for 3 after 14 overs. After such a quick start, Gordonians could afford to apply the breaks and consolidate. Imran and Swapnil showed a lot of application, and when Stuart Horne slowed the pace on the ball, the scoring slowed as well. Imran was bowled by Horne for 27. 107 for 4 off 26 overs. Wig also took the time to play himself in and the score advanced to 126 for 4 after 33 overs. Then someone clicked a switch and the scoring started. Wig went for 58 off 51 balls in the 43rd over, and Rane smashed the last ball from Van Oorschot for 6 to be unbeaten on 63 as the total reached 240 for 5. Horne had only conceded 13 runs from his 9 overs, but it was punishment for economy rates for the rest.
Saraswat was right on line with the opening over only conceding a single, as did Wig from the other end, but he also clean bowled Anderson and Cameron to give Gordonians a great start. Musgrave had a liking for hitting over mid off, and Gordonians kept the fielder up in the hope of forcing a mistake, and it did happen, but on such a cold day, and with such a hard hit ball, the catch wasn't taken. Chandu stuck in but was the 3rd wicket for Wig. Joseph Horne showed his talent by hitting back to back quality boundaries, but the required run rate was going up all the time. The 100 came up in the 29th over and having got his eye in, Musgrave took the attack to the Gordonians bowlers. His century came up off 102 balls but he was removed by Arora next ball, and Gordonians had enough of a buffer to hurry through their last overs with no scoreboard pressure to worry about. Mannofield reached 203 for 7 off their 45 overs, and the umpires were delighted to get off the pitch to warm up.

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 26w 5lb 
for 5 wickets
32
240

(45.0 overs)
    
Abrar (AB) Ahmed ct Gamblen 18 31 13 3 138.46 1
Aman Arora ct Van Oorschot 26 72 47 4 55.32
Himanshu Saraswat ct Van Oorschot 7 12 11 1 63.64
Kaleem Imran b S Horne 27 69 48 3 56.25 1
Swapnil Rane Not Out  63 116 92 6 1 68.48
Prashant Wig ct Van Oorschot 58 61 51 5 1 113.73
Mayank S Bhandari Not Out  9 1
Sree Devadas  
Jay Bhalani  
Amith Gowda  
Mohit Khosla   1

Mannofield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Gamblen9.0066166.007.33
R Van Oorschot9.0156318.676.22
P Srinivasan6.004300.007.17
L Cameron7.002500.003.57
S Horne9.0413113.001.44
W Anderson5.003200.006.40

Mannofield Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
17w 4lb 
for 7 wickets
21
203 (45.0 overs)
     
W Anderson b Wig 1 5 4 25.00
C Cameron b Wig 0 9 6 0
J Musgrave ct Arora 102 99 104 12 98.08
R Chandu ct Wig 7 37 25 28.00
J Horne b Rane 19 58 44 3 43.18
S Horne Run out  9 24 23 39.13
S Nanthakunaran Not Out  17 42 28 60.71
R Van Oorschot b Arora 10 8 8 1 125.00
D Gamblen Not Out  14 6 8 2 175.00
L Cameron  
P Srinivasan  

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Himanshu Saraswat7.022000.002.86
Prashant Wig7.002538.333.57
Jay Bhalani9.012700.003.00
Aman Arora9.0057228.506.33
Swapnil Rane9.0036136.004.00
Mayank S Bhandari3.002600.008.67
Mohit Khosla1.001200.0012.00