Scorecard

Meigle v ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI on Sun 22 Jul 2018 at 15.35
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 26 runs

Match report Meigle had qualified for the 3 Counties Cup final by way of a bye as Falkland were otherwise engaged playing in the Village Cup quarter final. Having played their semi final in scorching heat, it was hard to tell how this would affect the athletes of ASI Gordonians, and even harder to tell how it would affect the non-athletes!
Gordonians won the toss and elected to bat. Abrar signalled his attacking intent by launching Stewart for a 6 third ball, and repeated the trick in the next over from Neave. Runs were hard to come by from the next over bowled by Stewart and then Imran joined the party by hitting next bowler Ahmed for consecutive boundaries. Singles were mixed with the odd boundary as the Gordonians openers kept the scoreboard ticking. Stewart finished his spell conceding only 2 singles from his 4th over, and with the score on 46 for no wicket after 7 overs, the heat was already starting to slow down the batsmen. Over number 10 from Ahmed went for 12 including the only 3 of the innings as the score moved on to 70 off 10 overs. The heat and humidity was now clearly affecting the batsman and they were looking to hit boundaries to prevent running, but Meigle were setting good fields. Over number 12 and both batsman would have been glad to get out, both caught at cow corner by Scott off Meigle Pro, Gayashan. 44 off 42 balls for Abrar and 32 off 28 balls for Imran. Himanshu and Swapnil batted sensibly and accumulated runs, although Himanshu dealt appropriately with anything loose. Over number 13 was unlucky for Meigle as Gayashan forgot about the new rule on fake fielding, and 5 penalty runs came the way of Gordonians. Over number 18, and it was run for anything time, and this saw Swapnil run out for 12. Sutton was sent in to see if he could put some muscle to ball, but the Meigle field setting was doing its job. The final over from Gayashan went for 12, with Sutton run out off the last ball having added urgency to the finale. Himanshu was unbeaten on 40 off only 30 balls, Gordonians totalling 150 for 4, a score they would have more than settled for at the start. Meigle fielded well, but did drop a chance or 2.
Meigle got off to a bit of a flyer as Chamila started with a couple of wides, but the early impetus was lost as Clark fell to a close run out off the last ball of the 2nd over. The 3rd over saw another no ball called for the keeper taking the ball in front of the stumps, and Harvey creamed the free hit for 6, although he couldn't repeat the shot as he hit the next ball to the big hands of Sutton. Pandit had bowled 2 decent overs and it was a surprise when Arora brought himself on to replace him, but it was time for a bit of whooping and jumping around as he clean bowled Gayashan with his first ball for only 3. 28 for 3 and Meigle had to stem the flow of wickets and rebuild momentum, but this was the perfect time for Perera to turn the screw, and runs dried up as the game moved firmly the way of the champions from 2015 and 2016.
The introduction of Sutton saw Saeed stumped by Mayank for 15, and by the time Wimberley was caught by Sutton off Rane for 13, the required rate looked well beyond Meigle. 98 for 8 in the 17th over and the chase was all but over, although Neave, Lamb and Laing stuck at it to take the total to 124 for 8.
Gordonians used 8 bowlers, and had varied the batting line to keep things fresh. This was a professional all round performance, and the umpires had a tough choice picking a man of the match, but settled for Daniel Sutton who took 2 catches, 2 wickets, and added momentum and energy with his batting and fielding.
The 3 Counties Cup went on a tour of Perth as the day ended a little disappointingly as Gordonians found Nawabs was shut!! Can't have everything.

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2w 1b 3lb 
for 4 wickets
6
150

(20.0 overs)
    
Abrar (AB) Ahmed ct Gayashan 44 51 42 4 2 104.76
Kaleem Imran ct Gayashan 32 47 28 2 114.29
Himanshu Saraswat Not Out  40 38 30 5 133.33 1
Swapnil Rane Run out  12 22 12 100
Daniel Sutton Run out  11 11 8 137.50 2
Arya Pol   1
Aman Arora  
Chamila N Perera  
Mayank S Bhandari   1 1
Indy Pandit  
Talwinder Singh  

Meigle Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
I Stewart4.002300.005.75
A Neave3.001900.006.33
S Ahmed4.003100.007.75
C Clark4.003200.008.00
R Gayashan4.0027213.506.75
G Lamb1.00900.009.00

Meigle Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 4b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
18
124 (20.0 overs)
     
S Saeed st Sutton 15 39 21 1 71.43
C Clark Run out  1 9 3 33.33
M Harvey ct Perera 6 4 5 1 120.0
R Gayashan b Arora 3 8 4 75.00
N Wimberley ct Rane 13 28 25 1 52.00
A Neave ct Arora 28 31 24 3 116.67
S Ahmed ct Sutton 2 4 5 40.0
G Lamb Not Out  25 22 1 113.64
M Scott ct Rane 1 2 3 33.33
C Laing Not Out  12 10 120.0
I Stewart  

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chamila N Perera4.0019119.004.75
Himanshu Saraswat1.00800.008.00
Indy Pandit2.001400.007.00
Aman Arora3.011326.504.33
Daniel Sutton4.0022211.005.50
Swapnil Rane4.0026213.006.50
Arya Pol1.00800.008.00
Talwinder Singh1.00700.007.00