Scorecard

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI v Dundee High on Sat 21 Jul 2018 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Lost by 9 runs

Match report Arora won the toss for ASI Gordonians and with a bit of cloud cover around he invited Dundee High to bat first. Saraswat opened the bowling to Majid Rasheed and a sedate looking over finished with Rasheed carving the ball behind square for a boundary. A maiden from Arora, and the first ball of the next over from Saraswat was launched for 6 by Rasheed. First ball of the next over and Arora clean bowled Ahmed with a beauty. Overs number 4 and 5 from Saraswat included the concession of 9 wides and Arora replaced Bhandari with Wig behind the stumps so he could bring Bhandari on to bowl. Evans had joined Rasheed and they had taken the score from 11 to 56, which had included 14 off one Arora over by Rasheed, when the decision to bring Bhandari on to bowl was justified as he bowled Rasheed for 40. Zulfikar came in and struggled against the Gordonians attack, and in the 14th over he lost his partner Evans, well caught by Imran off Arora, for 2, although he had hung around for 29 balls. 57 for 3 became 63 for 4 as the Dundee overseas amateur McFarlane was superbly caught by Imran off Bhandari for only 4. Next ball and Choudhary shouldered arms to what he described as the best ball he had ever faced, as Bhandari bowled a big inswinger that clipped the off stump. Lawty survived the hat trick ball and with Arora having bowled his 9 overs, Lewis Cameron was introduced to the attack. Zulfikar had scored 3 off 20 balls, but he took to Cameron straight away, smacking anything slightly short to the boundary, or in the case of the 3rd ball of the over, sailing over the boundary. The next over from Cameron would have been a maiden but for 3 wides as he fired down a couple of very quick deliveries, but quick and short in the 3rd over was a recipe for more boundaries from Zulfikar. The partnership had moved on to 101 and a snick from Lawty was superbly pouched behind by Wig and this brought Zahid Rasheed to the crease, and he didn't take long to get the long handle out and launch Arya Pol for a maximum. Zulfikar had stalled on his shot making, and the returning Saraswat had him caught behind for 26. Lindsay was run out for 1, and despite Rasheed scoring regularly off Arya, he kept plugging away and was eventually rewarded as Wig smartly stumped Rasheed for a 29 ball 33. 141 for 9 and it should have been job done for the home side. Chapman and Milne showed the value of batting the overs as they added 42 for the last wicket, 23 of those coming off the bat, the total moving up to 182. Bhandari had finished with 4 for 20 from his 9 overs to take the bowling honours.
Saraswat opened the batting with Arora and they defended admirably whilst putting away anything loose to the boundary. Dundee skipper Milne, brought himself on for the 18th over and was pinged for 4 by Arora, but he got the breakthrough as Saraswat got stuck on his crease and was lbw for 24. Wig looked in great form as he smashed 3 quick boundaries, but the slow bowling of McFarlane saw him bowled for 12, the total 73 for 2 in the 20th over. Having done the hard work, Arora inexplicably tried to hit McFarlane over the top and was caught for 34, 90 for 3. Sandy Richards and Arya steadied the ship, but it was accumulation rather than aggression as they ticked the runs over. It seemed as though they had set up a comfortable finish as their partnership of 64 was ended when Sandy was bowled by Zahid Rasheed for 32, but with the haar rolling in, batting suddenly looked very difficult. With Arya bowled for 34 by Zahid Rasheed, and the score 164 for 5, Gordonians required 19 off 17 balls, and with wickets in hand, still ahead on the rain calculator. With visibility poor (but not dangerous) and Rasheed bowling the perfect line and length for the conditions, Rane and Bhandari found it very hard to get bat on ball, and the balls ticked by with no sign of any boundaries. 12 needed off the last over and Dundee kept their nerve, kept it tight, and Gordonians could only add 2 singles as the combination of excellent bowling and the haar inflicted a surprise 9 run defeat on the home side.
This was the perfect example of small margins, the 37 wides from Gordonians coming back to haunt them, and the last wicket partnership for Dundee proving vital.

Dundee High Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 37w 2b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
42
182 (44.3 overs)
     
M Rasheed b  Bhandari 40 48 39 6 1 102.56
M Ahmed b  Arora 0 12 7 0
H Evans ct  Arora 2 46 29 6.90
A Zulfikar ct  Saraswat 26 76 54 2 2 48.15
T McFarlane ct  Bhandari 4 9 7 57.14
J Choudhary b  Bhandari 0 1 1 0
D Lawty ct  Bhandari 10 36 23 1 43.48
Z Rasheed st  Pol 33 38 29 2 2 113.79
A Lindsay Run out  1 13 5 20.0
N Chapman b  Rane 17 42 32 2 53.12
D Milne Not Out  7 35 44 15.91

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Himanshu Saraswat9.0038138.004.22
Aman Arora9.0226213.002.89
Mayank S Bhandari9.032045.002.22
Lewis Cameron3.003000.0010.00
Arya Pol9.0241141.004.56
Swapnil Rane4.3118118.004.00
Sandy Richards1.00600.006.00

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 14w 5b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
23
173

(45.0 overs)
    
Himanshu Saraswat lbw  Milne 24 67 48 4 50.0
Aman Arora ct  McFarlane 34 97 66 4 51.52
Prashant Wig b  McFarlane 12 10 10 3 120.0 2 1
Sandy Richards b  Z Rasheed 32 80 71 2 45.07
Arya Pol b  Z Rasheed 34 79 46 4 73.91
Kaleem Imran ct  Z Rasheed 1 8 6 16.67 2
Swapnil Rane Not Out  7 22 1
Mayank S Bhandari Not Out  6 14 1
Lewis Cameron  
Talwinder Singh  
Lewis Guy  

Dundee High Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Rasheed9.013100.003.44
M Ahmed9.023100.003.44
T McFarlane9.0236218.004.00
D Milne6.0123123.003.83
Z Rasheed9.012538.332.78
A Lindsay3.001900.006.33

  • Umpire :
    NEIL SCOTT
  • Scorer :
    PAUL GREY