Scorecard

Stoneywood Dyce v ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI on Sat 07 Jul 2018 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 2 wickets

Match report It was a glorious day at Stoneywood and the 2 teams served up a game fitting of the weather, and justifying missing the England v Sweden world cup quarter final. Both teams were missing a couple of regulars, and when Arora won the toss he put the home side in to bat. Himanshu started with a maiden but Lindsay made sure Arora couldn't do the same as he picked up a couple of early boundaries. Whilst Lindsay looked to have all the time in the world, Lister took 19 balls to get off the mark as the Gordonians bowlers had him playing and missing. With the outfield lightning fast, Lindsay seemed able to pick off anything even marginally off line and find a gap. Perera was brought on and bowled at his usual miserly rate, but Bhalani, who has bowled well all year, seemed to be just the right pace and length for Lindsay to manipulate runs from, and Arora brought spin on to see if that would be more productive, but it wasn't. Rane went for 26 off 3 overs and was duly rested. Arya went for 25 off 3 overs and was also rested. The plus points for Gordonians was that they were fielding well and that it was only one batsman going like a train rather than 2. Lindsay reached his century in the 26th over, and the partnership had reached 143 when a risky run saw Mayank ping the ball in and Lister was out for 26. Stander also played and missed and struggled to get off the mark whilst Lindsay was now scoring off almost every ball. The score had moved to 200 before Stander was caught on the boundary by Wig off Mayank. 2 runs later and the returning Rane had Lindsay stumped for 139 off only 124 deliveries. Mitchell and Newton put on 51 in good time to take the total to 253 off 45 overs, but with wickets in hand, it reflected well on Gordonians that the run scoring was never allowed to get out of hand.
Football was watched during the tea interval, and Arora plotted how best to set about the run chase. Kidd bowled 5 good balls then Abrar smacked him to the boundary to show that defence was going to be mixed with attack. Kennard opened in the absence of Jamie King, and Abrar tonked him for a 6. The next over from Kennard and Abrar tried to go over cover, but picked out Mitchell and was out for a quick 16. Wig was promoted up the order and showed why Gordonians had been so keen to have him onboard. Whilst the Stoneywood Dyce fielders were insisting that the pressure was on the Gordonians batsmen, they were in fact well ahead of the scorebook, and that without doing anything silly. The partnership had moved to 111 and Arora to 47 when a slight hesitation on a 2nd run saw a tight run out call go against him. Lindsay and Grant dampened down the run scoring but it was the introduction of Williams that saw Wig bowled for 44. Saraswat had made a slow start but looked to have the game under control batting with Arya as the score moved to 168 for 3 off 33 overs. Over number 34 from Stander turned the game on its head as he had Arya lbw for 14. Saraswat then got underneath a big drive and launched one in the air, and unfortunately for him, Lindsay was underneath it and took the catch with ease. To make matters worse, Swapnil managed to run himself out in the same over, and a home win was looking on the cards. Mayank and Chamila rattled up 42 in only 5 overs, both hitting 6's over the fence, but they fell in quick succession, and again the home side looked favourites. Sree is no number 9 batsman, but he was the perfect number 9 for this game, as he played some fantastic shots all round the ground, with the last 2 overs from Stander going for 29, the highlight being a 6 on to the roof of the pavilion. Bhalani at the other end looked untroubled and hit a glorious 4 off Kidd as the scores narrowed. Devadas thumped 2 boundaries off Kennard, and that was game over with 8 balls to spare. Devadas had hit 35 off only 15 balls to inflict the first league defeat of the season on Stoneywood Dyce.
Lindsay will wonder how he ended up on the losing side, and unfortunately Jack Mitchell missed the end of the game as he went to hospital with a damaged shoulder whilst diving in the field.
Gordonians may have lost 4 games up to this point, but they had been on top at one stage in every game, so they are well capable of beating any of their rivals, and they will go to Meigle in an optimistic mood.

Stoneywood Dyce Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
25w 3lb 
for 3 wickets
28
253 (45.0 overs)
     
S Lister Run out  26 121 79 3 32.91
L Lindsay st  Rane 139 159 124 16 2 112.10
J Stander ct  Bhandari 11 33 26 1 42.31
J Mitchell Not Out  18 28 20 1 90.0
J Newton Not Out  31 24 24 4 129.17
A Rayner  
R Williams  
A Maclaren  
J Grant  
D Kidd  
J King  

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Himanshu Saraswat8.023100.003.87
Aman Arora9.004200.004.67
Chamila N Perera8.003100.003.87
Jay Bhalani2.001600.008.00
Swapnil Rane8.0067167.008.38
Arya Pol3.002500.008.33
Mayank S Bhandari7.0038138.005.43

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 17w 5b 6lb 
for 8 wickets
29
256

(43.4 overs)
    
Abrar (AB) Ahmed ct  Kennard 16 15 16 2 1 100
Aman Arora Run out  47 79 67 7 70.15
Prashant Wig b  Williams 44 90 53 6 83.02 1
Himanshu Saraswat ct  Stander 26 62 41 3 63.41
Arya Pol lbw  Stander 14 34 23 1 60.87
Swapnil Rane Run out  1 5 4 25.00
Mayank S Bhandari b  Stander 19 26 20 2 1 95.00 1
Chamila N Perera b  Grant 15 21 11 1 1 136.36
Sree Devadas Not Out  35 21 15 6 1 233.33 1
Jay Bhalani Not Out  9 19 11 1 81.82
Aayush Das  

Stoneywood Dyce Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Kidd7.004200.006.00
R Kennard6.4044144.006.60
J Grant9.0046146.005.11
J Stander9.0054318.006.00
L Lindsay9.003600.004.00
R Williams3.0023123.007.67

  • Umpire :
    Steve Scott
  • Scorer :
    Paul Grey