Scorecard

Meigle v ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI on Sat 17 Jun 2017 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 24 runs

Match report A trip to Meigle is always eventful, and particularly welcome due to the proximity to McDonalds. Aman won the toss and chose to bat, and Sree took a single off the first ball from Neave, then cracked the first ball of the next over from Stewart to the boundary. The dream start then crumbled as Aman got half way down for a single before realising Sree hadn't even started. Morrison kept his nerve and his throw saw Aman run out without scoring. Sree hit Neave for a boundary on the first ball of the next over, but the first ball of the next over from Stewart proved his undoing, no DRS to save him when he was given lbw for a quick 12.
A bit of consolidation followed from Debo and Himanshu, and then Farmer brought himself on in an attempt to make another early breakthrough, his first over going for 9 and wicketless. The partnership had moved to a valuable 56 when Aitchison took a superb catch at slip off Hales to remove Himanshu for 20. Aitchison managed to injure himself in the process and certainly was in no state to bowl, with question marks as to whether he would even be able to bat.
The batting was slow going and patience was being stretched, and Farmer, who had resorted to bowling spin, eventually got a wicket in his last over, having Debo caught by Neave for 34. Abrar followed in the next over and when Dalgarno was next out, Gordonians were struggling at 99 for 6 after 29 overs. Batting out the overs became the order of the day, and Mayank scored 35 of the next 48 runs, as vital partnerships took the visitors to 147 all out in 44 overs.
Meigle had a very strong batting line up and 147 looked more like a snooker score than a cricket score. Forbes opened with a maiden and then burst through the defences of Duff with the first ball of his 2nd over. 2 overs later and he beautifully set up Hales, who almost walked for his lbw. Wimberley and Drummond weren't getting anything loose to score off, Drummond at one stage going 24 balls without scoring. Himanshu got in on the action as Wimberley was superbly caught behind by Sree, Neave dead lbw next ball, Meigle now 21 for 4.
Worse was to follow for Meigle as the last over from Forbes saw Farmer spoon the ball to mid on. Everyone held their breath as Aayush took the catch, the innings in tatters at 31 for 5, and Forbes completing his best spell of bowling of the season, taking 3 for 14 and no wides.
The game is never over until you get Drummond, and he got a snick on the original unplayable delivery from Arora, gleefully accepted by Rane, Drummond gone for 12 and Meigle 46 for 6.
Arora and Rane couldn't get another breakthrough as Clark and Morrison fought back, Morrison even hitting Arora for 6, so it was time for a change, and Mayank was brought on and immediatley picked up Clark caught and bowled. His next over and he splattered the stumps of Morrison, Meigle 86 for 8, and the end surely approaching.
It was a bit of a surprise when Aitchison came in at number 10 and looked comfortable with bat in hand. Abrar had McDonald caught by Himanshu to bring Stewart in at 11, and Aitchison confirmed his new found mobility by smacking Abrar for a 6.
With Gordonians looking ragged in the field, and Stewart showing he had shots in his locker, the impossible was looking possible. 2 overs to go and 25 to win, not out of the question if Aitchison was going to tee off. A drive towards the boundary was fumbled by Abrar, and the batsmen set off, but they didn't expect Abrar to ping it in and hit the stumps direct, Aitchison run out for 19, Meigle all out 123.
This was an exceptional fighting performance from Gordonians against a team who just wouldn't give up.

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
15w 7b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
24
147

(44.0 overs)
    
Sree Devadas lbw Stewart 12 14 8 2 150.0 1
Aman Arora Run out  0 6 6 0
Debojyoti Barman ct Farmer 34 90 78 4 43.59
Himanshu Saraswat ct Hales 20 60 38 2 52.63 1
Abrar (AB) Ahmed ct Hales 7 26 22 31.82 1
Swapnil Rane ct Morrison 9 41 26 34.62 1
Stuart Dalgarno ct Hales 2 8 5 40.0
Mayank S Bhandari ct Neave 35 61 48 4 72.92 1
Gerry O'Brien ct McDonald 0 10 15 0
Chris A R Forbes b McDonald 1 8 4 25.00
Aayush Das Not Out  3 12 8 37.50 1

Meigle Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Neave7.0026126.003.71
I Stewart4.0111111.002.75
M Farmer9.0037137.004.11
C Clark4.01800.002.00
T Hales9.012137.002.33
J Morrison6.0020120.003.33
R McDonald5.011527.503.00

Meigle Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
123 (43.1 overs)
     
T Hales lbw Forbes 8 26 20 1 40.0
T Duff b Forbes 3 9 6 50.0
N Wimberley ct Saraswat 6 34 32 18.75
P Drummond ct Arora 12 58 45 1 26.67
A Neave lbw Saraswat 0 1 1 0
M Farmer ct Forbes 9 18 13 1 69.23
C Clark ct Bhandari 20 45 35 2 57.14
J Morrison b Bhandari 18 33 30 1 1 60.0
R McDonald ct Ahmed 8 24 26 30.77
T Aitchison Run out  19 33 1 57.58
I Stewart Not Out  11 17 64.71

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris A R Forbes9.041434.671.56
Himanshu Saraswat9.031829.002.00
Aman Arora6.1119119.003.08
Swapnil Rane8.013300.004.13
Mayank S Bhandari7.0123211.503.29
Abrar (AB) Ahmed4.0015115.003.75

  • Umpire :
    Ian Sutherland & Ian Kennedy
  • Scorer :
    Paul Gray