Scorecard

Strathmore v ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI on Sat 20 Aug 2016 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report Selection issues dominated the run up to the trip to Forfar. With Krutik having touched down in India and others unavailable, unexpected call offs led to Gray packing his whites and Dalgarno making a late dash to the Seafield car park. Departure was delayed by half an hour but it still left loads of time to pay a visit to the staff at McDonalds in Forfar, who were decked out in smart new uniforms, and were somewhat busier than usual thanks to a couple of buses who were either on the way to a wedding, or perhaps this was the destination of choice for the glammed up passengers!
The Strathmore teamsheet on their website suggested they were at full strength, so after a hasty coaching session, a mate of Hamza who had come to watch, was drafted in to field fine leg to fine leg having shown he was clearly more mobile in the field than Gray. It turned out the teamsheet that Strathmore produced before the toss showed they had suffered even more call offs than Gordos. They won the toss and chose to bat on what looked like a good track, and having struggled to get his first few balls near the stumps, Forbes got one close enough to tempt Milton in to slapping a shot to Dalgarno at wide cover, gone for a duck. This brought in the prolific Van Pype and so began a prolonged period of attritional batting as Himanshu and Chris tied down the Strathie batsmen. A double bowling change was made after 14 overs with the score having advanced to 40, 11 of which were wides, and Hamza and Swapnil strangled the scoring even further as the pitch proved to have little pace, with Swapnil having Hazel trapped in front in his first over for 14. Simpson also found scoring difficult and the big wicket of Van Pype was bagged by Hamza as he popped up an easy catch to Dalgarno, out for 16. Simpson fell next over as he smacked a ball from Rane to the gracefully diving Forbes at square leg, proof that a healthy lifestyle and regular visits to the gym can keep a middle aged man in peak physical condition. 45 for 4 and the Strathmore innings somewhat in tatters as far as posting a big score was concerned. Consolidation was required and Gibb and Stewart duly dug in. The scoring ground virtually to a halt, but in fairness to the batsmen, it wasn't an easy pitch to bat fluently on and the bowling was challenging. Jones came on and started off with 2 maidens and eventually broke the partnership bowling Gibb for a 51 ball score of 5. He removed Stewart for 18 in his next over, 77 for 6 off 38 overs. Hewitson and Gourlay showed some urgency and found gaps on a regular basis, scuttling through for numerous singles. They finished unbeaten on 25 and 13 respectively as they hoisted the total to 113 off the 45 overs with Arora, for a change, not wrapping up the tail. He may not have played before, but Mostafa clearly pipped Jones as the most vocal in the field whilst also covering more than 2 kilometres making the 3rd man position his own, fine leg not being required due to the accurate bowling attack.
Hamza was promoted to the opening slot alongside Debo who was in a hurry to head back to Aberdeen, although no excuse for a short lived 5 ball duck. Neil Smith strolled in displaying a shirt from a pre-Arrowdawn sponsor, amazing for someone barely out of his teenage years. A short spell of olympic quality defence was interrupted by Hamza hitting the scorebox with a 6 off Van Pype, probably a rare event for the overseas player. In the next over from Gibb he crashed a shot through the air on the off side, and if it had been a foot higher it would have eluded Gourlay and had to be retrieved from the rugby pitch. 21 for 2 and Arora joined Smith. It looked like they had batted together for years as they pinched singles and found gaps on a regular basis. Smith offered up a couple of chances with his aerial flip shot but otherwise this was a mature innings that would guarantee him a first team place if he had a more understanding boss. Both batted so well that they deprived the other of a half century, Arora undefeated on 41 and Smith hoisting a 6 to finish on 45, win the match, the league, and earn himself a pint in the bar, clearly frustrated at the lack of skill displayed on the pool table by Hamza and Khaled, who is yet to find a sport he can excel at, although perhaps some are born to be supporters!

Strathmore Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
17w 2b  
for 6 wickets
19
113 (45.0 overs)
     
N Milton ct  Forbes 0 3 4 0
N Hazel lbw  Rane 14 62 47 1 29.79
T Van Pype ct  Arshad 16 69 49 1 32.65
M Simpson ct  Rane 3 16 18 16.67
K Gibb b  Jones 5 65 51 9.80
M Stewart ct  Jones 18 66 51 1 35.29
G Hewitson Not Out  25 33 32 1 78.12
M Gourlay Not Out  13 26 18 72.22
H Evans  
C McDonald  
A Sturrock  

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris A R Forbes7.0218118.002.57
Himanshu Saraswat7.002100.003.00
Hamza Arshad7.03717.001.00
Swapnil Rane6.02723.501.17
Marc Jones9.0220210.002.22
Stuart Dalgarno6.012400.004.00
Aman Arora3.001400.004.67

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9w 7b 3lb 
for 2 wickets
19
117

(29.1 overs)
    
Hamza Arshad ct  Gibb 11 24 18 1 61.11 1
Debojyoti Barman ct  Gibb 0 6 5 0
Neil Smith Not Out  45 91 79 2 1 56.96
Aman Arora Not Out  41 73 72 1 56.94
Mayank S Bhandari  
Himanshu Saraswat  
Swapnil Rane  
Stuart Dalgarno   2
Chris A R Forbes   1
Khaled Mostafa  
Marc Jones  

Strathmore Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Van Pype6.021600.002.67
K Gibb5.1032216.006.19
C McDonald9.003100.003.44
N Hazel9.012700.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Ian Sutherland
  • Scorer :
    Paul Gray