Scorecard

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI v Perth Doocot on Sat 28 May 2016 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 57 runs

Match report The sun was out for the visit of Perth Doo'cot to Countesswells, and for the first time this season, Rane had a choice to make as to who should bat and who should bowl. With a teamsheet showing 10 batsmen and Jones, he chose to bat first. Barman and Arora have been on good form, but the Perth opening bowlers of Walker and Koo regularly nipped past the outside edge in the early overs. Arora was particularly watchful, taking 17 balls to get off the mark. If Rodin was to resculpt 'The Thinker' (hypothetically speaking as he died in 1917) he may model it on Debo. Having tired himself out running 2's last week, Debo had spent most of the week figuring out that you don't have to run for boundaries. It didn't take our genius long to also figure out that the best way to get Koo out of the attack was to hit a couple of the aforementioned boundaries. Koo was replaced by the more genteel Khalil who clicked Arora in to gear by offering up an offside full toss, duly caressed for 4. Pennycook took over from Walker and his 3 overs went for 21 as the runs began to flow. In the 22nd over, and with a century partnership seeming likely, Debo got his leg stuck in front of middle, using pad, not ball, and Khalil had the breakthrough on 97. This had been an excellent 43, with some cracking shots, but Debo made his way back to the huts, no doubt to continue work on his autobiography 'Barman, the drinks are on me!'. Next over and Arora punched a return catch to bowler Hussain, gone for 41, which also included some top shots. Enter KP, full of expectation, and drilling his 4th ball to the boundary. 3 balls later and exit KP, Krutik looping up a leading edge off Khalil, surely only delaying the big hundred to the following week (or even day as it turned out). Having lost 3 wickets for 11 runs, this naturally inspired Himanshu and Sree to eye up the quick outfield and look to play their shots. Neither was at their most destructive, but 59 runs rattled up in quick time before Sree was caught behind off Halkett for 25. All the good work Donny had done on the outfield was wasted by Himanshu as he launched the ball over the clearly marked boundary twice. His knock included 7 4's and 2 6's as he fell for 63 with the score on 217. Swapnil made 17 as Gordonians chased late runs, but they found the returning Koo a bit hard to handle as he mopped up 3 quick wickets. 8 balls were unused as Gordonians were all out for 233, a score which they would gladly have taken prior to start of play, and one which would have been higher but for the excellent work in the outfield by Pellin.
The tactic to weigh down Ferguson with a sumptuous tea almost paid off first ball. Forbes is an experienced campaigner and knows exactly when to tempt an opener with a loosener outside off. Ferguson is even more experienced, and must have seen Mayank scoffing pizza, and thought he was a good bet to shell a shot directed at a well fed stomach. A couple of juggles at point and Ferguson survived. Forbes and KP kept it tight with Pellin looking anything but fluent. Over number 6 and KP induced a feather behind by Ferguson, gone for 15. Perth captain Walker has been in the runs lately but both Aussies were struggling against the Gordonian openers. They both found Jones and Perera a bit more to their liking and this forced the introduction of Rane and Arora. The Aussies had matched the highest Gordonians partnership of 97 when Pellin smashed a return catch to Rane, an exceptionally safe pair of hands off his own bowling. Pellin out for 44 and Walker also fell to Rane in his next over for 46. Wickets then fell regularly as the required run rate continued to rise. A lusty 19 from Hussain helped secure another batting point for Perth before he was caught behind, a rare wicket for Mayank. Perth were all out for 176, Rane taking 4 for 25, and man of the match Himanshu bagging 3 for 20, Forbes wicketless!

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 21w 3lb 
for 10 wickets
27
233

(43.4 overs)
    
Debojyoti Barman lbw Khalil 43 6
Aman Arora ct Hussain 41 4 1
Krutik Patel ct Khalil 4 1 1
Himanshu Saraswat ct Koo 63 7 2
Sree Devadas ct Halkett 25 4 2
Chamila N Perera ct Halkett 5 1
Swapnil Rane Run out  17 1 1
Mayank S Bhandari ct Koo 2 1
Mohit Khosla Not Out  4
Chris A R Forbes st Sarral 2 1
Marc Jones b Koo 0

Perth Doocot Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Walker6.012400.004.00
J Koo6.422337.673.45
K Khalil9.0043221.504.78
R Pennycook3.002100.007.00
A Hussain9.0053153.005.89
L Halkett6.0043221.507.17
K Sarrel4.0023123.005.75

Perth Doocot Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 1b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
23
176 (43.3 overs)
     
G Ferguson ct Patel 15
A Pellin ct Rane 44
J Walker ct Rane 46
K Khalil ct Arora 1
L Halkett b Rane 8
G Anderson b Rane 8
T Brown ct Saraswat 7
A Hussain ct Bhandari 19
K Sarral b Saraswat 0
R Pennycook ct Saraswat 3
J Koo Not Out  5

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris A R Forbes6.031500.002.50
Krutik Patel6.0122122.003.67
Marc Jones4.002600.006.50
Chamila N Perera4.002100.005.25
Swapnil Rane9.022546.252.78
Aman Arora8.0029129.003.63
Himanshu Saraswat3.302036.675.71
Mayank S Bhandari3.0111111.003.67

  • Umpire :
    Steve Scott & Neil Scott
  • Scorer :
    Paul Gray