Scorecard

Mannofield v ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI on Sat 21 May 2016 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 42 runs

Match report Sunshine, a bit of a breeze, and a freshly prepared batting strip, greeted the captains as they strolled to the middle at Mannofield. Swapnil lost the toss for the 3rd game in a row and must have been pleasantly surprised to be asked to bat first. Debo and Aman opened and got off to a great start as Debo hit a boundary off Arbuckle, followed by his first 2 of the match. It isn't advisable to pitch the ball on the legs of Arora when he is on form, and young Shorten was duly clipped for 4 to the leg side boundary first ball. When Arora crunched a further boundary off Arbuckle it wasn't looking such a clever move to bowl first. Unfortunately Arora got a bit carried away and tried to drive a wider one from Shorten, snicking to Nanthakumaran (let's hope he has a quiet game!) behind, gone for a stylish but short lived 8. Having made a hundred at Mannofield in a Sunday match, Krutik had already played himself in. Some glorious shots followed, shots that suggest maybe a vegan diet and running around the ground 3 times before nets has some merit (Johnny Clark take note!). Sadly for the huge crowd (by Gordonians standards) it was only to be a cameo knock from Krutik, bowled by Arbuckle for 16. It is only a matter of time before Krutik goes big. Himanshu is like a volcano about to erupt, obviously with runs rather than lava, and when Nanthakumaran dropped a fairly regulation snick behind, this looked like it might be eruption time. A crashing off drive and studious defence were unfortunately a prelude to a cracker of a ball from Will Anderson which brought Nanthaku....the keeper, in to play, gone for 12 and the score 68 for 3 in the 15th over. Time for Debo to show the maturity of his advancing years and steady the ship, or perhaps time to show the crowd the full range of his stroke play as he pinged Anderson to the boundary. Hamza isn't having any luck, out for the 2nd game in a row to his 13th delivery. Mannofield had produced some excellent LBW appeals, but a lonesome strangled appeal from Gamblen fell in the 'an appeal to put the batsmen off running' category, hard to tell who was most surprised when it was upheld, the bowler or the batsman, although certainly both. 85 for 4, and Rane came out of hiding down the order, determined nonetheless to show he hadn't picked up a plethora of batting awards the previous season without being able to put bat to ball. Having accumulated a solitary single, Will Anderson bowled him a short ball that tucked up an attempted pull shot, dollying the ball up to square leg off the splice. Young Finlay Anderson had a shades shop shambles moment as the sun penetrated the protective layer and he fumbled the catch. A trip to Thistle Sports beckons for young Anderson. And so began a productive partnership with Debo bringing up his 50 off 75 balls, not surprisingly with yet another 2. Young Anderson deserves credit for giving the ball flight and air, but he wasn't getting much response from the wicket, and his figures could have taken a battering if the batsmen had been somewhat nimbler of foot. With Chandu injured, hard to hide in the field, and unable to bowl, Mannofield turned to Critchley and he managed to induce an edge from Debo which was comfortably taken by Nanthak.....the keeper. 77 for Debo with 6 4's and 15 2's, 7 more 2's than the rest of the team put together by the end of the innings. Debo had played some top shots and kept the board ticking over. His departure signalled the run chase but it wasn't to be Sree's day and he was bowled by Critchley for 3. With Mayank offering solid support Swapnil then went in to overdrive with Critchley the bowler to suffer. 4,6,4 then out off the last ball of the penultimate over, Swapnil had made 72 off 79 balls and probably taken the match away from Mannofield. With Mayank unbeaten on 11 the innings closed on 226 for 7 off 45 overs.
Jamieson and Critchley opened for Mannofield and with Forbes and Mackay regularly beating the bat it just seemed a matter of time before a wicket would fall. Mackay was saving his best stuff for Critchley and it was no surprise when he snicked behind to Sree for 6. Next in was Nanth.....the keeper, and he found runs hard to come by. He was to become the first victim of the season for Forbes, caught behind for 4. Next to go was Jamieson who had looked authoritative and capable of a big score. Having missed a Forbes delivery, he dallied outside his crease, dismissed by the ever alert Sree for 29. This brought Findlay and Cameron together, and whilst neither was particularly fluent they were quietly effective, turning 1's in to 2's and piercing gaps in the slips on a regular basis. Krutik had been cranking up the pace and last year would have had Findlay taken at gully by Swapnil, but it is a bit early in the season for catches to stick. With the score on 89, Findlay edged behind for 22 off Hamza, bringing Will Anderson in. Anderson is a more than useful bat and he brought Hamza's spell to an end by hitting 4 boundaries off an over. The Cameron/Anderson partnership had taken the score to 150, keeping the game alive and putting time pressure on the Gordonians bowling attack. The perfect recipe to bring on Arora who only needed 3 balls to get Anderson to scoop one up to Krutik at mid on. Gamblen fell next over to a quicker delivery from Rane and Arora removed Cameron in his next over for 38, again with the help of Krutik. Caught and bowleds for Rane and Arora, and the non appearance of Chandu, concluded the Mannofield innings on 184. Arora finished with 3 for 17 as his captain continues his attempt to line Arora up for the League bowling trophies.
Mannofield will look to the dropped catches and think the result could have been different. Gordonians will think that they could have been sharper in the field and nearer the 300 mark if another batsman had taken advantage of the conditions. Gordonians go top of the League and next up face a useful Perth side at home.

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 2b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
20
226

(45.0 overs)
    
Debojyoti Barman ct Critchley 77 155 108 6 71.30
Aman Arora ct Shorten 8 14 11 2 72.73 1
Krutik Patel b Arbuckle 16 23 17 3 94.12 2
Himanshu Saraswat ct W Anderson 12 26 21 2 57.14
Hamza Arshad lbw Gamblen 4 14 13 30.77
Swapnil Rane b Critchley 72 103 79 10 1 91.14 1
Sree Devadas b Critchley 3 7 4 75.00 3 1
Mayank S Bhandari Not Out  11 24 15 73.33
Chris A R Forbes Not Out  3 5 3 100
Scott Rowell  
Cameron J Mackay  

Mannofield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Arbuckle9.0042142.004.67
C Shorten9.0031131.003.44
W Anderson9.0036136.004.00
D Gamblen9.0046146.005.11
F Anderson5.003200.006.40
N Critchley4.0035311.678.75

Mannofield Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 15w 2b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
26
184 (44.5 overs)
     
G Jamieson st Forbes 29 58 37 2 78.38
N Critchley ct Mackay 6 23 20 1 30.0
S Nanthakumaran ct Forbes 4 18 16 25.00
K Findlay ct Arshad 22 66 50 2 44.00
C Cameron ct Arora 38 104 69 3 55.07
W Anderson ct Arora 33 46 37 5 89.19
D Gamblen b Rane 1 4 2 50.0
C Shorten ct Rane 14 21 18 1 77.78
R Arbuckle ct Arora 6 4 7 1 85.71
F Anderson Not Out  4 10 12 33.33
R Chandu Retired Out  0

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris A R Forbes8.0127213.503.38
Cameron J Mackay9.0123123.002.56
Scott Rowell3.001500.005.00
Hamza Arshad5.0134134.006.80
Krutik Patel7.002100.003.00
Swapnil Rane8.5137218.504.19
Aman Arora4.001735.674.25

  • Umpire :
    Willie Ferguson & Ian Kennedy
  • Scorer :
    Paul Gray