Scorecard

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI v Meigle on Sat 14 May 2016 at 13.30
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report Don't let the sunshine kid you, Countesswells was so cold even the polar bears were trying to warm up in the deep freeze. Those who had 6 layers available to put on duly did so. Meigle won the toss and elected to bat. Having 8 excellent bowlers at his disposal, Rane stuck with the tried and trusted opening partnership of Forbes and Mackay, although Forbes may well have twisted an arm or 2 so that for a change, he bowled down the hill with the wind in his favour. Hales and Thorne opened for Meigle and in over number 4 it was Cam who made the breakthrough, Hales LBW for 2. Neave came in at 3 and started where he had left off in the away match at Meigle last season. His steadfast defence had taken Meigle to victory on that occasion, and with Forbes and Mackay bowling good lines, defence was again high on the agenda. After bowling 5 overs in to the arctic blast, Cam was replaced by Scott Rowell, who started with a maiden. Forbes had bowled 7 overs for 12 runs without getting any reward for his excellent spell, but he was given a break as Hamza was brought in to the attack. Thorne had advanced to 22 from 47 balls before Rowell rearranged his stumps, then removing Neave LBW next over for 7 off a patient 38 deliveries, the score now 45 for 3. Captain Farmer was joined by Peter Drummond and so the stage was set for the top 2 Meigle batsman to see if they could take the game to the Gordonians attack. Having taken 2 for 13 off 5 overs, Rowell deserved a break from running in to the wind chill. Enter Rane, the leagues best non-spinning spinner, and a man never to shy away from a challenge. First ball up and Farmer wasn't the only one taken by surprise as Rane wrapped his fingers around the ball and spun it a mile, clattering the stumps of a flumoxed Farmer, gone for 6. The scoring almost ground to a halt as Hamza and Swapnil bowled tightly. It was time for another bowling change and Krutik cranked up the pace, probably bowling in the coldest conditions he had ever played in. An opening maiden from Krutik was followed by a wicket as Clark lobbed the ball up to the nonchalant Arora at mid wicket, Clark gone for 4. As tales of Rane spinning a ball made their way back to the Meigle hut, Gilmour perhaps forgot about the quicker ball, and soon found his stumps pointing in all directions as he was out for a duck. 76 for 6 and a bit of a dilemma for the experienced Drummond as to how to manage the tail. He elected for the take runs when they are there option, showing some faith in the defensive abilities of the lower order. Krutik clean bowled Thom and was rested after his 7 overs of nippy pace had produced 2 for 12. Arora must have been itching to get in to the tail and his itch was soon scratched as he took 3 for 4 in 12 balls to dismiss Meigle for 99 off 42 overs. Drummond had made a classy unbeaten 34 and Arora will start the next match on a hat trick.
The tea was quickly devoured by the frozen players and Barman and Arora padded up for Gordonians. Farmer is widely acknowledged as the best bowler in the league but Debo helped the ball to the boundary to start the run chase. Arora carried on his good form of the previous week at Dundee and this forced Meigle in to regular bowling changes. Even Farmer tried something different, coming off a short run, but this only encouraged Debo to take 2 quality boundaries off consecutive balls. The 50 partnership was brought up in the 12th over but it didn't go any further as Hales made the breakthrough, Debo trying to lash him through the covers, bowled for an excellent 22. The free scoring continued as Krutik settled in, unfortunate to go for a run a ball 12, the score now at 77 and the result pretty much cut and dried. Clark had taken the wicket and then had Arora caught behind by Drummond in his next over. Another quality knock by Arora who had made 43 including 6 boundaries, 1 more than Meigle had managed as a team. Hamza had looked secure until Farmer dug one in short which found its way down on to the stumps from a high defensive shot, bowled for 9. Rane didn't have to face a ball as Himanshu swatted Clark to the boundary to end the match off the 1st ball of the 22nd over.
If it hadn't been for the resistance of the ever classy Drummond, plus 19 extras, this could have been an even more comprehensive win for Gordonians. Everyone bowled well, generally backed up by good fielding, although Captain Rane will undoubtedly be analysing the performance to find marginal improvements before the trip to Mannofield next weekend.
Man of the match for the 2nd week running to Mr Arora, but an excellent team performance that put Meigle under constant pressure.

Meigle Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 16w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
19
99 (42.0 overs)
     
T Hales lbw  Mackay 2 12 14 14.29
R Thorne b  Rowell 22 64 47 2 46.81
A Neave lbw  Rowell 7 60 38 1 18.42
M Farmer b  Rane 6 26 15 40.0
P Drummond Not Out  34 94 68 2 50.0
C Clark ct  Patel 4 31 23 17.39
A Gilmour b  Rane 0 6 6 0
F Thom b  Patel 1 12 9 11.11
D Christie ct  Arora 1 14 14 7.14
I Stewart ct  Arora 3 11 9 33.33
F Barron b  Arora 0 1 1 0

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris A R Forbes7.021200.001.71
Cameron J Mackay5.0017117.003.40
Scott Rowell5.011326.502.60
Hamza Arshad7.012000.002.86
Swapnil Rane9.011929.502.11
Krutik Patel7.011226.001.71
Aman Arora2.00431.332.00

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4w 3lb 
for 4 wickets
7
103

(21.1 overs)
    
Debojyoti Barman b  Hales 22 45 37 4 59.46
Aman Arora ct  Clark 43 70 51 6 84.31 2
Krutik Patel ct  Clark 12 16 12 2 100 1
Himanshu Saraswat Not Out  9 23 9 2 100
Hamza Arshad b  Farmer 9 12 13 2 69.23
Swapnil Rane Not Out  0 2
Mayank S Bhandari  
Mohit Khosla  
Chris A R Forbes  
Scott Rowell  
Cameron J Mackay  

Meigle Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Farmer6.0128128.004.67
I Stewart3.001300.004.33
T Hales5.0025125.005.00
A Neave4.001700.004.25
C Clark3.101628.005.05

  • Umpire :
    Ian Sutherland & Billy Reid
  • Scorer :
    Paul Gray