Scorecard

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI v Marchmont on Sun 26 Jul 2015 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report Marchmont were missing a few of their top players for their visit to Countesswells but that is part of the battle with Sunday cup commitments. Marchmont elected to bat first on a well used track and lost Ramachandra early, stuck in front of the stumps to Forbes. Duerden soon followed, popping one from Cam up to Jason backtracking at mid off. The score became 30 for 3 as Collier carved a cut straight to Mayank at point. Sardesai and Ahmed then dug in for the next 10 overs, but Sardesai did show his ability with some sweetly timed boundaries. Hamish replaced Cam down the slope, and so began a miserly spell that would wipe out the Marchmont middle order quicker than a tray of vegetable samosas would disappear at tea time. Arora started the collapse having Ahmed caught for 4, 2 scoring shots off 33 balls. Hamish then bowled Sardesai for 22 following up by trapping Chetty in front 2 balls later. Maksimczyk and Sheikh added 13 before the former was given lbw to Hamish, a tight call as to whether it struck his pad or bat first, but that is exactly why a neutral umpire comes in handy. Raza was clean bowled next ball, but as so often happens, the hat trick ball, just like a Jason Stark haircut, was a real anti-climax. 5 wickets had fallen for 14 runs. Sheikh and Ravzi added 25 before Swapnil took the final 2 wickets, the final total being 89 off 34.1 overs, Hamish taking 4 for 12 off 8 overs.
It soon became clear that the left arm bowling of Macsimczyk deserved a bit of respect. Jason and Adam duly got the dead bat out at that end, and didn't exactly flex the shoulders too much at the other end, as they sapped any expectation of wickets that Marchmont may have had. The last ball of the 12th over produced a wicket, entirely self inflicted, as Adam was run out going for a 2nd that would have been on if the first run had been taken a little more quickly. Debo came in at 3, and settled in to freeze the fielders (umpires and scorers) in to submission, joining Jason in a bit of defensive batting practice. They took the score to 55 in the 27th over before Jason chanced his arm and was caught for a 70 ball 15. Swapnil had evidently been sitting with the pads on for too long, and the easiest way to get them off was to try to finish things quickly, which he did, at least as far as his innings went, caught for a duck. Debo had begun to click in to gear, and his biggest fear was that Sunny, who has been in great form, would score too quickly and prevent him getting to 50. Some leisurely running allowed the strike to rotate, and much hand clapping ensued as Debo reached his first 50 for Gordonians, although for some, it was a prolonged excuse to warm up the hands on a cold day. The scoreboard rattled along to 90 for 3 and the Gordonians players had earned a place in the Cup Final. Getting through the Maksimczyk 8 over spell without losing a wicket had been the key, 2 singles and a wide interrupting his otherwise impeccable 6 maidens.

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3w 1lb 
for 3 wickets
4
90

(34.2 overs)
    
Jason Stark ct Ramachandra 15 96 70 21.43 1
Adam Dyson Run out  10 42 39 1 25.64
Debojyoti Barman Not Out  53 84 72 2 73.61
Swapnil Rane ct Ahmed 0 5 4 0
Santhosh Reddy Not Out  8 25 16 50.0 1
Hamish Lewis  
Aman Arora  
Mayank S Bhandari   1
Cameron J Mackay  
Chris A R Forbes  
Marc Jones  

Marchmont Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Maksimczyk8.06300.000.38
Granger7.012200.003.14
Sheikh7.002100.003.00
Collier5.001300.002.60
Ahmed4.0014114.003.50
Ramachandra1.00818.008.00
Raza1.20500.003.75
Ravzi1.00300.003.00

Marchmont Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
11w 5lb 
for 10 wickets
16
89 (34.1 overs)
     
Duerden ct Mackay 7
Ramachandra lbw Forbes 4
Sardesai b Lewis 22
Collier ct Forbes 3
Ahmed ct Arora 4
Maksimczyk lbw Lewis 10
Chetty lbw Lewis 0
Sheikh b Rane 22
Raza b Lewis 0
Ravzi lbw Rane 1
Granger Not Out  0

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris A R Forbes8.0326213.003.25
Cameron J Mackay8.0120120.002.50
Hamish Lewis8.021243.001.50
Aman Arora4.01818.002.00
Swapnil Rane5.101728.503.29
Marc Jones1.00100.001.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Paul Gray