Scorecard

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI v Stoneywood Dyce on Sat 18 Apr 2015 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Lost by 114 runs

Match report Overhead conditions were fine but the lack of sunshine meant the pitch was bound to be of the early season low and slow variety. Stoneywood Dyce batted first and Coetzer glided the first ball from Forbes for 4 to 3rd man. 3 balls later Forbes knocked his stumps over. This brought Jack Mitchell to the crease and the former Huntly man was happy to accumulate wides while he got his eye in. At the other end Ninan adopted a similar policy as Forbes and Mahesh bowled tight other than the tendency to send the keeper down the leg side. Lewis replaced Forbes and Peerless came on for Mahesh, although his opening wide showed just why players need to net. Having played themselves in, Ninan and Mitchell started ticking the scoreboard over, before Ninan misjudged a run and was comfortably out. Awan came to the crease and he will never wake up in the middle of the night wishing he had played a shot rather than defended a ball. He eventually fell lbw to Rane for 41 and Mitchell retired once he reached 50. The agony for the Gordonians bowlers was not over as Wilson was undefeated on 25, Conradie stumped for 10, and the best player in the Grades, Mauzzam Ali, coming in at an unfamiliar number 7, unbeaten on 21 as the total reached 196. In the wider scheme of things, keeping a side below 200 off 45 overs at Countesswells is no bad thing.......unless your own batting falls apart!
Stoneywood Dyce may want to rethink the opening bowling partnership of Kidd Fidler, something doesn't look right in the scorebook. It looked even worse for Gordonians as left arm Aussie Fidler took 3 for 16 off his 6 overs. Kidd also picked up the slightly rusty Reddy for a duck, but Fidler bowled Devadas, had Arora lbw stuck on the crease, and then had Bhandari caught driving for only 1. 44 for 4 off 12 overs. Rane and Lewis looked pretty untroubled as they rebuilt until Rane picked out the only leg side boundary fielder as Conradie brought a bit of spin in to the attack. Stoneywood Dyce must be a bit unsure of the talents of Ali as he was the 6th bowler used and he knocked over the middle stump of Aman Khan and Lewis in consecutive overs whilst Conradie finished off the tail taking 4 for 11 in his 6th over, Gordonians all out in the 27th over for 88. A lack of application, and a desire to play shots too regularly and too soon in an innings, will need to be addressed by the Gordonians batsmen.
A useful exercise for all concerned, but Stoneywood Dyce had the top 4 performers on the day as they played the more studious and professional game.

Stoneywood Dyce Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
28w 4b  
for 4 wickets
32
196 (45.0 overs)
     
S Coetzer b  Forbes 4 1
G Ninan Run out  14 1
J Mitchell Retired Not Out  50 8
A Awan lbw  Rane 41 2
J Wilson Not Out  25 2
H Conradie st  Reddy 10 1
M Ali Not Out  21 1
J Fidler  
R Williams  
J Grant  
D Kidd  

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris A R Forbes4.0015115.003.75
Rohit Mahesh5.011500.003.00
Hamish Lewis9.013700.004.11
Darri Peerless9.014100.004.56
Swapnil Rane9.0229129.003.22
Chamila N Perera5.002800.005.60
Santhosh Reddy4.0027127.006.75

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 19w 5lb 
for 10 wickets
31
88

(26.5 overs)
    
Sree Devadas b  Fidler 4 1
Aman Arora lbw  Fidler 12 1
Santhosh Reddy ct  Kidd 0
Swapnil Rane ct  Conradie 11
Mayank S Bhandari ct  Fidler 1
Hamish Lewis b  Ali 22 4
Aman Khan b  Ali 2
Chris A R Forbes Not Out  5
Chamila N Perera lbw  Conradie 0
Rohit Mahesh lbw  Conradie 0
Darri Peerless b  Conradie 0

Stoneywood Dyce Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kidd4.0118118.004.50
Fidler6.001635.332.67
Grant4.001200.003.00
Williams4.011700.004.25
Conradie5.511142.751.89
Ali3.00723.502.33