Scorecard

Perth Doocot v ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI on Sat 13 Jun 2015 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report The result of this match was probably going to hinge around how Perth batted against the Gordonians bowling attack, so Swapnil won the toss and put them in. Ferguson may be the wrong side of 30 (and perhaps a few other numbers) these days, but on song he oozes class, and he looked in ominous form as he guided a boundary off the first over from Forbes. Overseas Amateur Pellin opened with Ferguson and snicked a first ball beauty from Cam in to the welcoming hands of Arora. Some were surprised to see Anderson in at 3 but he played some top shots before offering up a return catch to Forbes, gone for 13. Tramontanas made 18 before a mistimed drive was snaffled by Stark. Oswald came in at 5 having not played all season, and it showed, as he took 16 balls to get off the mark. He did then find the middle of the bat and took the score from 47 to 90 before Rohit disturbed his stumps, out for a bonus 15. With wickets falling at the other end, Ferguson was showing considerable restraint and played the innings that his team needed, although he did survive 2 strong lbw appeals and a dropped catch which suggests Aman Khan will never get a gig as a juggler at a circus. The big wicket eventually fell in the 31st over with the score on 137, as the hands of Stark were on hand to send Fergie back for 48. Mearns had arrived late to the match and never looked like repeating his batting heroics of last season, and was duly out lbw to Swapnil. Walker played exceptionally well and a rare misjudgement off a Swapnil delivery rearranged his stumps for 31. It was hoped Gordonians would rattle through the tail, but it wagged, and the non appearance of Bhargav was irrelevant as Koo and Pennycook made it look fairly easy as they took the total to 178 for 8 off the 45 overs.
Koo opened the bowling for Perth and Sree took him on straight away, picking up 10 off the 1st over. Unfortunately the level of chat and verbals then marred the next session of play as the umpires had to intervene on a number of occasions. The loss of Arora for 1 brought a determined Swapnil in at 3 and he had a birds eye view of the shot making of Sree who made 47 before being bowled by Koo with the score on 62. With the atmosphere somewhat fraught at this stage, the next ball thudded in to the pad of Hamish and in to the gloves of the keeper. A vociferous appeal was upheld and Hamish hung around longer than he should have, partly in surprise that he had been given out caught rather than lbw, his frustration verbally evident. Debo kept the attack going and played a few excellent shots before he called a run from the non strikers end and found himself given out as a direct hit produced another loud appeal which was upheld, although it would have been interesting to have got the cameras in to play if a referral had been available, Debo out for 20. Jason was lbw for a single and this brought Mayank in, and having played himself in, he and Swapnil savaged the bowling to all parts, although it could have been somewhat different if the unfortunate Oswald had held on to 2 relatively straight forward skyers. The scoreboard rattled along as Swapnil and Mayank were unbeaten on 70 and 29 respectively, 179 for 5 taking only 28.5 overs to accumulate. Timewise this took 2 hours and 16 minutes, a painfully long time, but not surprising given the almost incessant chat that continually held up play, and was well over the top on numerous occasions.

Perth Doocot Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 4b 9lb 
for 8 wickets
22
178 (45.0 overs)
     
Ferguson ct  Arora 48
Pellin ct  Mackay 0 1 0
Anderson ct  Forbes 13
Tramontanas ct  Lewis 18
Oswald b  Mahesh 15
Walker b  Rane 31
Mearns lbw  Rane 2
Morrison b  Arora 7
Koo Not Out  12
Pennycook Not Out  10
Bhargav  

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris A R Forbes6.0021121.003.50
Cameron J Mackay9.0228128.003.11
Hamish Lewis9.0135135.003.89
Rohit Mahesh3.0030130.0010.00
Swapnil Rane9.0120210.002.22
Aman Arora9.0231215.503.44

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7w 4lb 
for 5 wickets
11
179

(28.5 overs)
    
Sree Devadas b  Koo 47 8
Aman Arora ct  Koo 1 1
Swapnil Rane Not Out  70 11 1
Hamish Lewis ct  Koo 0 1 0
Debojyoti Barman Run out  20 2
Jason Stark lbw  Walker 1 2
Mayank S Bhandari Not Out  29 5
Rohit Mahesh  
Aman Khan  
Chris A R Forbes   1
Cameron J Mackay  

Perth Doocot Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Koo8.5161320.336.91
Pennycook3.002300.007.67
Walker9.0144144.004.89
Patterson6.012500.004.17
Mearns2.002200.0011.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Paul Gray