Scorecard

Dundee High v ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI on Sat 12 Jul 2014 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 73 runs

Match report Anxious glances at the weather forecast could not hide the fact that a trip to Dundee is effectively a road trip of McDonald's branches, so the prospect of a bit of light rain was not going to deter those with an addiction to a McFlurry, and pockets in their trousers big enough to allow a cheeky cheeseburger to be carried on to the field, although this perhaps explains why some individuals seem keener to chase a ball than execute a full length dive to prevent a boundary.
The Dundee pitch hasn't had rave reviews this season, but they had prepared a belter for the visit of Arrowdawn Gordonians. The toss was lost and Barman and Arora were first in to feast on the Dundee bowling. Rashid opened the bowling and was as wayward as Marc Jones on a stag night. Milne at the other end kept it tighter than Mitchs shorts if he keeps working at a fish and chip shop. 4 leg byes and a couple of 4's from Arora saw Rashids spell wrapped up quicker than a drive through order at Forfar.
This wasn't vintage Debo, and in McDonalds terms, it was a bit like the pleasure of winning a free portion of apple pie, dampened by the pain of finding it too hot to eat. In the bigger scheme of things, no wickets were going down and Arora was looking more comfortable than a Treasurer with a pack of cigars. Barreto bowled a few useful overs and the spin of Black was treated with some respect. The score had reached 78 after 18 overs when the collective call went out to Barman to get on with it. This perhaps explains why Gordonians struggle to bat the 45 overs. He was duly bowled by Black who was then unlucky when Mayank got more edge than middle on a late cut first ball. The ball limped to the boundary. Mayank then survived a drop at mid off before being bowled by Black in his next over. Hard to tell whether Mayank was suffering from a double McDonalds stop, or whether he was low on energy from not completing the McDonalds hat trick in Dundee. Having got amongst the wickets, Black served up a full toss to Sree, which was caressed to the off boundary. Carnage looked inevitable, and when Sree smacked a ball towards the mid wicket boundary, it looked 6 all the way until it dived down in to the welcoming hands of Cramb. 3 prime wickets gone in under 5 overs. A rebuild was required, and Hiru was in no mood to give up his spot in the 1sts cheaply. A big score is built on partnerships, in the same way that good burgers are built on beef and buns. Hiru contributed 11 to the 50 partnership whilst Aman Arora found the boundary more regularly than the sighting of a 1st team player at nets on a Tuesday. This brought Swapnil to the crease, and the acceleration that had been expected when Debo was out, eventually kicked in. A McFlurry of boundaries saw Arora to a well deserved century off 123 balls, very probably the only century that will be seen at Dalnacraig this season, with Cramb and Shogun Johnny having their figures ruined more than a Gordonian batsmen with a book of discount vouchers for McDonalds. Mitch and Hamish were unbeaten on 18 and 15 respectively as they scored at a run a ball until the conclusion of the innings. 230 for 6 was a match winning total unless Dundee got lucky with the rain calculator.
Young William Hardy had bowled well for Dundee, and was given a boost when Pettitt served up a loosener which he hit for 4. At the other end, Lewis started with a maiden, and that set the pattern for the first few overs as Hardy and Cramb found fielders on a regular basis. Hardy was first to go in the 10th over, cracking an edge off Lewis to Swapnil at slip. Cramb made it to 20 before giving Mayank catching practice. Pettitt bowled 8 overs for 15 and his 9th over went for 11 as Rennie took advantage of some rare loose deliveries. This set up Rennie for the introduction of Rahul as he thudded one in to his pads 2nd ball, gone for a quick 9. Rane took the next wicket as Black went aerial, and with the ball falling between Rahul running in, and Mitch running back, a collective sigh of relief rumbled around Dalnacraig as the younger and more athletic man was left to pouch the more difficult of the 2 options. Rashid seemed to play by numbers and hit Rahul for a big 6 back over his head. He followed this up next over with another 6 that took a chunk out of the sight screen. He went for it again and only got enough of the ball to find the safe hands of Mayank. From then on the result was in no doubt. Braid made a fine 42 and Lawty hit Rahul for the Big Mac of all 6's. Milne was last to go as Rahul couldn't gather a drive off his bowling, deflecting it on to the stumps to remove his opposing skipper Milne, finishing the Dundee innings on 157 in the 42nd over. The rain started before the smell of burgers at the Kingsway McDonalds had escaped the nostrils of the first Gordonians team to win against Dundee in a very very very long time.

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 17w 7b 9lb 
for 6 wickets
37
230

(45.0 overs)
    
Debojyoti Barman Bowled  19 68 50 1 38.00
Aman Arora Caught  104 141 127 16 81.89
Mayank S Bhandari Bowled  5 8 12 1 41.67 2
Sree Devadas Caught  9 7 9 1 100
Hiru Doley Bowled  11 37 22 2 50.0
Swapnil Rane Bowled  12 25 14 2 85.71 1
Mitch O'Dwyer Not Out  18 14 2 128.57 1
Hamish Lewis Not Out  15 19 1 78.95 1
Aman Khan  
Rahul Narula  
Craig L Pettitt  

Dundee High Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Dundee High Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 4b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
14
157 (41.1 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Craig L Pettitt9.032600.002.89
Hamish Lewis9.0227213.503.00
Rahul Narula8.1240313.334.90
Swapnil Rane9.0122211.002.44
Mitch O'Dwyer4.0026126.006.50
Aman Khan2.00818.004.00