Scorecard

Arbroath v ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians Sunday XI on Sun 09 Jun 2013 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Lost by 34 runs

Match report The McDonalds at Arbroath may not be quite as convenient as the one at Forfar, but it was equally welcoming for those who were motivated to get there before the match started. What better way to whet the appetite for the legendary Arbroath tea.
Darri and Daniel opened the bowling and found Carnegie and Ritchie in the mood to play through the ball and smack anything loose, short, over pitched or well pitched to the boundary. Both must have been glad to have been taken off after bowling 4 fruitless overs each. They were replaced by Phani and Pradeep but the batsmen continued to prosper although Phani did manage to beat the edge a few times. Carnegie was the first to his 50 but this was missed by the fielding side who rectified matters with a generous round of applause as Ritchie also made 50. Captain Jones then came on and offered some hope when Nipun missed a stumping chance as Ritchie sashayed down the wicket. The fluency had gone from the batting of Carnegie as he presented Jonesy with a caught and bowled, out for 57. This brought the even more prolific Carnegie to the crease and it was a bit of a surprise when he edged to slip, and even more of a surprise that Jones had moved himself to slip, and even more surprising when he stuck out a hand to parry a catch to himself. Robb was soon stumped by Nipun off Jonesy and then the next Robb was out to Daniel as Phani juggled an easy catch to make it more of a challenge. At the other end Ritchie racked up his century and finished unbeaten on 133 out of 253 for 4. Whilst it is great to watch a class batsman making batting look easy, it does prevent the introduction of the part time bowlers.
The Arbroath tea did not disappoint, with a variety of pizzas, chicken nuggets, potato wedges etc etc etc. All good things have to come to an end, but not for Stark who opened the innings with a boundary and looked in the mood to feast on anything pitched up. At the other end Nipun had obviously eaten too much and played out a maiden. They soon upped the run rate but eventually the insightful amongst us could see that Stark was in trouble as the boundaries turned to singles and the inevitable happened as he lobbed one up for catching practice and was out for 42. Nipun had given up on singles and was dealing in boundaries before being LBW for the 2nd time of the weekend, scoring 38. Phani and Ash put pressure on the field by running some tight singles and Phani hit a big 6 before being bowled for 35, and with Pradeep holing out for a duck, the run chase effectively ended. Ash made 17 and scampered a few runs with Al who plotted his own downfall by delaying play to have his sweater taken from the field. No surprise when he was soon run out for 8. Sir Ian maintained the momentum before also being run out for 9, and Dan was the Man as he cracked 3 excellent fours and pushed on to 20 before being bowled. Jonesy was the last man out as he capitulated under the pressure of needing 34 off the last 2 overs. Overall the guys can be happy that they put on a credible performance and were all out for 219, Ritchie being the differentiator between success and respectable failure.

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
26w 9b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
36
219

(38.1 overs)
    
Jason Stark ct Ritchie 42 7
Nipun Mehta lbw M S Robb 38 8 1
Phanidhar Prattipati b M S Robb 35 5 1 1
Harshavarthan (Ash) Mohandoss b M S Robb 17 1
Pradeep Mohan ct Ritchie 0
Al Seymour Run out  8 1
Sir Ian Diamond Run out  9 1
Daniel Lockhart b M C K Robb 20 3
Marc Jones ct B C Carnegie 12 1 2
Darri Peerless b M C K Robb 2
Paul Gray Not Out  0

Arbroath Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Gibson5.002800.005.60
M C K Robb5.0125212.505.00
Muhammed6.004100.006.83
K Ritchie8.0129214.503.63
M S Robb8.0038312.674.75
B C Carnegie6.1048148.007.78

Arbroath Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
27w 5b 3lb 
for 4 wickets
35
253 (40.0 overs)
     
H Carnegie ct Jones 57
K Ritchie Not Out  133
B Carnegie ct Peerless 1
M C K Robb st Jones 8
M S Robb ct Lockhart 0
D Sinclair Not Out  19
M Gibson  
D Bridges  
Muhammed  
P Stewart  
G Cairns  

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Darri Peerless8.0047147.005.88
Daniel Lockhart8.0154154.006.75
Phanidhar Prattipati8.012800.003.50
Pradeep Mohan8.005000.006.25
Marc Jones8.0066233.008.25