Scorecard

Perth Doocot v ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI on Sat 10 Aug 2013 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Lost by 136 runs

Match report Things started going wrong before Gordonians even got to Perth. Marc's car broke down after the 2nd roundabout coming down the hill in to Dundee and this left 4 players and the scorer to twiddle their thumbs whilst Marc joined the AA and figured out if a quick repair was feasible. Eventually Marc was left with his car and the other 4 got a taxi to Perth for a match that started 30 minutes late. Perth allowed Paul to sub field but it was a bit cheeky of Gordonians to then go in to a motivational huddle whilst the batsmen and umpire waited. The pitch looked good and Gordonians were delighted when Rahul bowled Ferguson for 10. At the other end Surry was building a superb innings and the 2 chances he did give were to prove costly as he was eventually out for 116, beaten more by fatigue than the bowling, as his innings slowed when it should have been accelerating. Pro Saeed did not look at all comfortable and it was probably a relief when he got out for 24, allowing others to come in and play a few shots. Tramontanas made 27 before falling to Arora on debut, who deserved better than his 1 for 41, being brought on 4th change when the new ball had lost its shine. The Perth total of 237 for 5 could have been much higher, but could also have been somewhat less if catches had been held and the fielding had been tidier.
Gordonians thought that they could score well on the excellent pitch but they had reckoned without an inspired spell of bowling from Nangia. He took 5 quick wickets and only Arora showed any early resistance as he made 20. Then Ash made it look easy as he nurdled the ball around and hit anything loose to the boundary. The support from Chamila with 11 was short lived and Hiru had a rare failure with 5. Marc had turned up with a hire car before the end of the Gordonians Innings and the umpire had been non-commital as to whether he could field, even though he had left his kit in his own car at the garage in Dundee. As he hadn't fielded, the umpire left it to the Perth Captain as to whether he could bat, and with Marc in no hurry to get pads on, he was denied the opportunity anyway, so Ash was left undefeated for a superb 45 as we were all out for 101 in only the 24th over. Perth yet again used only 4 bowlers, and with plenty overs in hand and Ash making it look easy, Gordonians were left to wonder how they may have fared had the top order not been skittled by Nangia.

Perth Doocot Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 20w 9lb 
for 5 wickets
30
237 (45.0 overs)
     
Ferguson b  Narula 10 1
Surry ct  Perera 116 16 2
Saeed ct  Mehta 24 1
Tramontanas ct  Arora 27 2 1
Nangia Run out  9
Wigley Not Out  10 1
Brown Not Out  10 1
Mearns  
Patterson  
Koo  
McKenzie  

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rahul Narula9.0146146.005.11
Darri Peerless6.003300.005.50
Mayank S Bhandari5.001600.003.20
Chamila N Perera6.0038138.006.33
Nipun Mehta9.0139139.004.33
Aman Arora9.0141141.004.56
Hiru Doley1.001500.0015.00

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8w 4b  
for 9 wickets
12
101

(23.5 overs)
    
Stephen Devlin ct  Nangia 3 1
Nipun Mehta ct  Koo 0
Aman Arora ct  Nangia 20 1 1
Jason Stark lbw  Nangia 1
Mayank S Bhandari ct  Nangia 0
Rahul Narula b  Nangia 4 1
Chamila N Perera ct  Saeed 11 2 1
Harshavarthan (Ash) Mohandoss Not Out  45 6 1
Hiru Doley b  Patterson 5
Darri Peerless ct  Saeed 0
Marc Jones  

Perth Doocot Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nangia8.023557.004.38
Koo5.0023123.004.60
Saeed6.5030215.004.39
Patterson4.01919.002.25