Scorecard

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI v Arbroath on Sat 15 Jun 2013 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Lost by 1 wicket

Match report WARNING - This report contains scenes of horror, schoolboy errors and information that even adults may find disturbing! Once upon a time a team scored 134 runs off the bat against 98 off the bat and still lost. Stark and Tremlett opened the batting and found Fleming a real challenge. It was no surprise when he removed Stark, the only surprise being that it was a rare full toss which Stark dispatched to the hands of mid off. Dev came in at 3 and set about building an innings. Trem hit a glorious boundary but was plumb lbw to Fleming soon after, as the bowler completed 5 maidens. Mayank started in circumspect fashion and ran well with Dev when the opportunity arose, but after 20 overs the score had crept up to 48, the blessing being that both opening bowlers were finished. Fleming took 2 for 7 off 9 overs. Change bowler Plomer worked up a bit of pace and Mayank didn't get his feet moving as one jagged back and cleaned up his stumps, out for 15. Phani gave Arbroath a bit of a shock when he started hitting the ball off the square, putting on 58 with Dev in just over 10 overs before cracking the ball back to the bowler for 35. Nipun didn't get a chance to show what form he was in as Dev misjudged a single and Nipun almost got three quarters the way down the wicket before the bails were off, gone for a duck. Aman showed some urgency and smacked the only 6 of the innings, putting on a quick 22. The score had reached 166 for 5 with 4 overs to go and that is where the horror story begins as 11 balls later the innings was over on 170, Ross and Plomer benefitting from some woeful shot selection as Gordos yet again failed to bat out the overs. Dev was out for a painstaking 54, his first Strathmore half century, but 5 of the last 6 batsmen in the scorebook had 0 against their names.
The Gordos opening bowlers had evidently feasted well at tea time, with Joe bowling bouncers at one end and Phani bowling big inswingers at the other end. Opener Plomer was lucky to survive as he gloved behind, relieved to see it fumbled for a single. This seemed to focus him but wickets began to fall steadily at the other end. Phani had missed one caught and bowled but took the next chance that was offered up by Swan. The first Carnegie hit Phani for a big 6 but promptly edged behind, gone for 11. From there no other batsman scored double figures other than opener Plomer who showed great restraint as he accumulated runs, punishing the really loose deliveries. He also showed great trust in his fellow batsmen as he didn't try to manipulate the strike and picked up runs when available. Messrs Carnegie two and three had scored runs recently but number 2 was lbw to Aman and number 3 edged to Joe at slip first ball as Indy picked up an unexpected 3 for 21 off 6. It all came down to the last over with 2 wickets in hand and 6 required. Christie managed to run himself out and Ross then Plomer scurried through for singles off the last 2 balls to win the game, Plomer unbeaten on 54. So how had Arbroath managed to win with only Plomer making any runs of note? 8 byes, 11 no balls and an incredible 51 wides, yes, no typo, Fifty One wides, had meant Arbroath had only had to play 2 or 3 attacking shots of note, whilst Gordos gift wrapped the victory with bows and ribbons, and catapulted themselves in to a relegation battle.
Makes you shiver!

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
26w 2b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
31
170

(42.5 overs)
    
Jason Stark ct Fleming 3
Martin Tremlett lbw Fleming 5 1
Stephen Devlin ct Ross 54 5 2
Mayank S Bhandari b Plomer 15
Phanidhar Prattipati ct B A Carnegie 35 5 1
Nipun Mehta Run out  0
Aman Khan ct Ross 22 2 1
Indy Pandit st Ross 0
Neil Smith lbw Plomer 0
Joe Priestley Not Out  0 1
Hiru Doley b Plomer 0 1

Arbroath Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Christie9.013400.003.78
Fleming9.05723.500.78
Ross8.0036312.004.50
Plomer6.502538.333.66
C Cameron3.002000.006.67
B A Carnegie4.0020120.005.00
R Cameron3.001300.004.33

Arbroath Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
11nb 51w 8b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
73
171 (45.0 overs)
     
J Plomer Not Out  54 7
G Swan ct Prattipati 2
B A Carnegie ct Prattipati 11 1 1
C Cameron b Bhandari 1
B C Carnegie lbw Khan 8 1
M Fleming ct Pandit 8 1
R Plomer Run out  1
H Carnegie ct Pandit 0
R Cameron ct Pandit 7 1
S Christie ct Bhandari 5
C Ross Not Out  1

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Phanidhar Prattipati9.011829.002.00
Joe Priestley9.021900.002.11
Mayank S Bhandari9.0041220.504.56
Aman Khan6.0018118.003.00
Hiru Doley6.004400.007.33
Indy Pandit6.002137.003.50