Scorecard

Strathmore v ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI on Sat 25 May 2013 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 31 runs

Match report Ideal conditions at Forfar were what James deserved for his final game before heading down under to rest his injured back. Dev took one look at the pitch and predicted a high scoring game. We batted first and he was LBW for a duck. Bowler Blackie then had Indy LBW for 6 whilst Jason at the other end had begun to drive through the line and get the scoreboard moving. He was joined by the Pro who took a look at the bowling before making conditions look easy as he accelerated and hogged the strike and hit the only 6 of the match. Jason always looks vulnerable when he loses momentum and was LBW playing across the line for an otherwise fluent 30. Cowell was then LBW for 36 not playing a shot to the spinner, and made sure the umpire knew he didn't agree with the decision before departing, the bowler having been the only one to appeal. Joe hit an early boundary before being bowled by the spinner and Mayank had looked in form before offering up a tame catch to be out for 12. Ash flicked the ball around for 19 whilst Rahul made 12 at the other end before also serving up an easy catch. Having played well, Ash then seemed to get a bit worried about the quality of our lower order and was bowled backing away to play through off, in the circumstances not what was required. With other bowlers having completed their quota, Saim was brought back on. He had struggled in the field and his initial overs had gone for 30 but he was good enough to have Chamila and Darri LBW in a 4 ball spell to wind up the innings on a below par 149 with 8 overs unused. 6 LBW decisions suggest we need to use the bat more if we are going to stand in front of the stumps!
The Strathmore tea was so big it suggested that they had a chimps tea party due in once the cricket had restarted.
Strathmore made a steady start and with the addition of our customary quantity of wides it would have been easy to think the writing was on the wall. 2 LBW requests went in favour of Rahul to take out the openers, and a fortuitous 3rd wicket came when Aman let a catch through his hands at mid off, chased it down, and fashioned a run out at the keepers end with what had looked a wild throw, hitting direct as Ellis dawdled in for what would have been the 3rd run. This brought the dangerous Blackie to the crease for an innings that would make or break the result and he was promptly shelled at point by Mayank. It was then a bit of a surprise when he smacked a return catch to Rahul for only 2 and it was game on. Joe was brought on and bowled 4 overs of pace but went for 22 and Indy bowled a couple of wayward overs for 14 which prompted James to bring himself on. At the other end Darri bowled his 9 overs straight through, taking 3 for 22, somewhat fortunate that Strathmore mistimed shots when he pitched short of a length, but taking out top scorer Stewart LBW for a well made 29. With Strathmore having passed 110 and with 3 wickets and lots of overs left, the betting was tight as to whether Gordonians had the bowling to finish things off. Aman came in as the 7th bowler and went clean through the defences of numbers 9 and 10 with his first 2 deliveries, completing a miserable game for Saim out for a duck. His hat-trick ball was a bit disappointing but with the 5th ball of his next over he knocked over the stumps again to scuttle the lower order and end the Strathmore innings on 119 which included 31 wides and 3 LBW's to add to the 6 from our innings.
And we were all home in time for the Champions League Final. A good result all round!

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
21w 1b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
27
149

(37.4 overs)
    
Stephen Devlin lbw Blackie 0
Indy Pandit lbw Blackie 6
Jason Stark lbw Gourlay 30 3
James Cowell lbw Milne 36 4 1 2
Mayank S Bhandari ct Gourlay 12 2
Joe Priestley b Milne 5 1
Harshavarthan (Ash) Mohandoss b Milne 19 2
Rahul Narula ct Blackie 12 1
Chamila N Perera lbw Saim 2
Aman Khan Not Out  0 1
Darri Peerless lbw Saim 0

Strathmore Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Blackie9.012036.672.22
M Stewart9.013300.003.67
I Saim4.4032216.006.86
M Gourlay6.0027213.504.50
C Milne9.0031310.333.44

Strathmore Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
31w 1b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
34
118 (29.5 overs)
     
M Gourlay lbw Narula 8 1
M Simpson lbw Narula 10 2
J Ellis Run out  2
M Stewart lbw Peerless 29 4
S Blackie ct Narula 2
C Milne ct Peerless 15 3
G McLaren b Peerless 7
F Couston Not Out  8
I Saim b Khan 0
C McDonald b Khan 0
J Blackie b Khan 1

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rahul Narula7.002939.674.14
Chamila N Perera4.002200.005.50
Darri Peerless9.002237.332.44
Joe Priestley4.002200.005.50
Indy Pandit2.001400.007.00
James Cowell2.01300.001.50
Aman Khan1.50130.330.55