Scorecard

Ellon v ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI on Sat 25 Aug 2018 at 13.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Won by 9 Wickets

Match report Gordonians arrived at Gordon Park with a sense of purpose. Ellon won the league already so they didn't have anything to lose, whereas Gordonians had everything lose for their season's worth! A loss would mean jeopardising the chances of a much coveted promotion back to Grade 1! Gordonians won the toss and asked Ellon to bat first. Ellon openers Ben Webb and Brian Veldsman got off to a flying start, reaching their 50 runs partnership in just 5 overs. After the initial battering, opening bowlers Dolman and Indy were replaced by club coaches Stuart and Chamila and it brought result straightaway! Brian Veldsman top edged an away swinger from Stuart which was expertly pouched by young Aayush! Chamila bowled with great control from the other end and started to stem the flow of runs. Stuart cashed in on the pressure created when he foxed Craig White with a slower delivery and bowled him. Score read 97 for 2 only after 14 overs! That quickly became 106 for 4 after 16 when Stuart caught Ben Webb off his own bowling and then rattled the stumps of Sandham in the same over! Gordonians were pulling things back quite nicely as runs dried up and wickets kept falling. Stuart bagged his 5 for during this phase of the game and bowled through his spell! A brilliant effort read 10-4-32-5. A rebuilding partnership between Woolridge-Gordon and Thorpe ensured they cash in on the good start provided by their openers! They played watchfully and dispatched anything loose to the boundary. Indy's returning spell saw a better display of bowling and he broke the partnership by bowling Thorpe for a well made 21. Following over Aayush bowled Woolridge-Gordon for a counter attacking 26. Score crept up to 171 after 36 over by this time. Chamila came back for his returning spell and added a further wicket to his name by bowling Ross Wade, but not before breaking his big toe with a yorker, OUCH! Dolman followed suit on his returning spell too and closed Ellon's innings by bowling Jr. Middleton in the 42nd over. Ellon set up target of 184!

It was not the highest total Gordonians have chased this season, but with the promotion chances at stake, it was always going to be a tricky task! Gordos decided to approach the target with controlled aggression and opened with AB and young Adi. AB played watchfully yet positively, while Adi masterfully anchored at one end. He did not look flustered by Ellon pace attack led by skipper Ben Webb and Ross Wade. Both batsmen ran between the wickets well and didn't give any sniffing chances to Ellon. Once the opening bowlers were replaced with slow bolwers, AB capitalised and scored very quickly. He reached yet another century in the 17th over and continued his golden run this season. AB's entertainment came to a surprise end when he was caught at short fine leg brilliantly by Middleton of Thorpe's bowling. Young Aayush walked in who has been playing for Scotland under-16 lately and looked to be in good touch! He capitalised on the closed-in fielders by piercing the gaps skillfully and reaching the boundary in few occasion in the process. Gordonians overhauled the target at 32nd over with both youngsters at the crease remained not out! Although Aayush outscored Adi by 9 runs but Adi's stay at the wicket for 32 overs was crucial for this run chase. Such displays provides that reassurance that future is bright, not only for Gordonians but for the North East region as a whole going forward!

Curtain draws for Gordonians on a season which has seen its fair bit of turbulence and in a typical fashion things were left till the last moment to get decided! With this win over a very sporting Ellon CC, Gordonians were ensured a spot in the promotion slot. Although the league champions Ellon were a class apart through the season and thoroughly deserved their promotion, it was hard to pick a deserved the runners-up spot! Stats suggested Gordonians were in that position but it was a close shave as they came across some tidy units through the season likes of Fraserburgh, Siyapa, ASK and others who have played some brilliant cricket. May the brilliant summer of 2018 which saw the greatest run of dry spell and uninterrupted cricket on nice pitches makes a return in 2019. Until then let the kit bags find a spot in the garage/attic, bats tucked away nicely with a coat of linseed oil and wives/girlfriends enjoy their partners' company for next 6 odd months! See you in April 2019!

Ellon Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
16w 2lb 
for 10 wickets
18
184 (41.5 overs)
     
B Veldsman ct  Dalgarno 26
B Webb ct  Dalgarno 66
C White b  Dalgarno 6
M Sandham b  Dalgarno 0
A Addy b  Chamila 5
O Thorpe b  Pandit 21
A Parks ct  Dalgarno 2
C Woolridge-Gordon b  Aayush 26
R Wade b  Chamila 5
R Fraser Not Out  9
F Middleton b  Dolman 0

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Dolman4.5049149.0010.14
Indy Pandit10.0238138.003.80
Stuart Dalgarno10.043256.403.20
Chamila N Perera9.0227213.503.00
Ian Porter4.001400.003.50
Aayush Das4.0022122.005.50

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8w 7b 1lb 
for 1 wickets
16
185

(31.1 overs)
    
Abrar (AB) Ahmed ct  O Thorpe 132
Adi Hegde Not Out  14
Aayush Das Not Out  23
Stuart Dalgarno  
Chamila N Perera  
Ian Porter  
Indy Pandit  
Andrew Dolman  
Viraj Ramaiya  
Aatish Das  
Pranav Saravanan  

Ellon Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Wade7.023500.005.00
B Webb7.004700.006.71
A Parks5.001800.003.60
M Sandham5.004500.009.00
O Thorpe4.0020120.005.00
F Middleton3.001100.003.67
B Veldsman0.10100.006.00