ASI Gordonians Cricket Club - 5 Wickets or more


The following list includes recent bowling performances plus historical statistics we are aware of. Restrictions on the numbers of overs a bowler can bowl during an innings is a relatively recent event at local level. Before that, it was possible for 2 bowlers to bowl unchanged if they bowled well and had the energy to keep going. Whilst this rarely happened in practice, if one bowler was on form, the taking of 5 wickets was common place, and only a haul of 7 wickets or more was deemed noteworthy.

Year
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013

Forenames
Swapnil
Hamza
Jason
Andrew
Darri
Andrew
Kristof
Chamila
Darri
Hiru
Marc
Aayush
Johnny
Ashish
Marc
Andrew
Chamila
Chamila
Mitch
Swapnil
Rohit
Mathi
Marc
Phanidar
Johnny

Surname
Rane
Arshad
Stark
Dolman
Peerless
Dolman
Starost
Perera
Peerless
Doley
Jones
Das
Clark
Juneja
Jones
Dolman
Perera
Perera
O'Dwyer
Rane
Mahesh
Suthanthiran
Jones
Prattipati
Clark

Opposition
Kelso
Strathmore
2nd Knightriders
Stonehaven
2nd AGSFP's
Crathie
Stonehaven
2nd AGSFP's
Dunecht
Academy
2nd Mannofield
Dalnacraig
2nd Methlick
2nd Ellon
3rd AGSFP's
Dunecht
St Ronald
2nd Knightriders
Strathmore
Mannofield
Fraserburgh
Knightriders
2nd Banchory
QueensX/SDCC
Academy

H/A
H
H
A
A
A
A
H
H
H
H
A
A
H
A
A
A
A
A
H
H
H
A
H
A
A

Figures
5-22
5-16
5-55
5-30
5-16
6-22
5-20
5-16
6-37
6-51
8-6
5-23
5-12
6-24
6-23
5-27
6-16
5-17
5-24
5-20
5-9
6-60
6-16
5-8
6-23

League
CS Challenge Cup
SPCU NE Championship
Grade 3
Grade 3
Grade 2
Grade 3
Grade 2
Bon Accord Cup
Reid Cup
Grade 2
Grade 3
SPCU Div 2 North
Grade 4
Grade 4
Grade 4
Grade 4
Grade 2
Grade 2
SPCU NE Championship
SPCU NE Championship
Grade 2
Grade 2
Grade 3
Grade 2
Grade 3

2012

Aman

Khan

Caledonian

H

6-10

Grade 2

2012

Craig L

Pettitt

Kintore

A

6-35

Grade 4

2012

Jamie

Jones

Queens Cross/Stoneywood-Dyce

A

5-24

Grade 2

2011       

Rahul

Narula

Banchory

A

5-16

Grade 1

2011

Bimalsony

Gopinthinan

Kintore

H

5-17

Grade 1

2011

Jaipal

Reddy

Portcullis

H

5-22

Grade 4

2011

Nibin

Rehman

Kemnay

H

5-27

Grade 4

2011

David

Patey

2nd Ellon

A

5-27

Grade 3

2011

Jamie

Jones

Knightriders

A

5-39

Grade 3

2010

Blair H

Thomson

Crescent

A

6-5

Grade 2

2010

Tarun

Dureja

Queens Cross 2nd XI

A

6-18

Grade 3

2010

Craig L

Pettit

Stoneywood-Dyce

A

6-23

Johnston Cup

2010

Rahul

Narula

Cults/Artisans

A

6-45

Grade 2

2010

Craig L

Pettit

AGSFP 2nd XI

H

5-14

Grade 3

2010

Craig L

Pettitt

Banchory 2nd XI

A

5-17

Grade 2

2010

Rahul

Narula

Strathmore XI

 

5-24

SPCU Division 2

2010

Mathi

Suthanthiran

Kintore 2nd XI

A

5-24

Grade 3

2010

Andrew

Dolman

Mannofield 2nd XI

A

5-39

Grade 4

2009

Scott

Rowell

2nd Stonehaven

H

8-5

Grade 3

2009

Nirav

Gada

Methlick 2nd XI

H

6-21

Grade 3

2009

Praveen

Kolluguri

Stonehaven 2nd XI

A

6-24

Grade 3

2009

Blair H

Thomson

Banchory

H

5-32

Grade 1

2009

Bimalsony

Gopinathan

Cults

A

5-42

Grade 1

2009

Praveen

Kolluguri

Crescent

A

5-56

Grade 3

2008

Blair H

Thomson

Kemnay

A

7-24

Grade 2

2008

Rajasekhar

Chetigreddy

Huntly Highlanders

H

5-15

Grade 4

2008

Martin

Elengical

Mannofield 2nd XI

H

5-22

Grade 4

2008

Blair H

Thomson

Kemnay

H

5-25

Grade 2

2008

Scott

Rowell

Portcullis 2nd XI

A

5-27

Grade 4

2008

Scott

Rowell

Queens Cross 2nd XI

H

5-33

Grade 4

2008

Rajasekhar

Chetigreddy

Portcullis 2nd XI

A

5-36

Grade 4

2007

Craig L

Pettitt

Cults-Artisans

H

5-30

Grade 2

2007

Barry L

Watt

Crescent

A

7-11

Grade 2

2007

Mathi

Suthanthiran

Cults-Artisans

A

5-13

Grade 2

2006

Craig L

Pettitt

Crescent

A

5-18

Grade 2

1998

Adrian U

Woodman

Banchory

A

8-46

Grade 2

1995

Blair H

Thomson

Strathmore

A

7-50

Strathmore Union

1994

Donald J

Milne

Mannofield

A

7-37

Strathmore Union

1994

Anju V

Mudkavi

Stoneywood-Dyce

H

8-47

Strathmore Union

1993

Anju V

Mudkavi

Forthill

H

7-42

Strathmore Union

1992

Anju V

Mudkavi

Perth

A

7-47

Strathmore Union

1992

Anju V

Mudkavi

DHSFP

H

7-53

Strathmore Union

1991

Anju V

Mudkavi

DHSFP

H

7-57

Strathmore Union

1991

Frank

Robertson

Brechin

H

8-32

Strathmore Union

1990

Stuart L

Grant

Forthill

H

7-39

Strathmore Union

1990

Anju V

Mudkavi

Perth

H

8-51

Strathmore Union

1989

Anju V

Mudkavi

Mannofield XI

H

7-38

Strathmore Union

1988

Anju V

Mudkavi

AGSFP

A

7-39

Strathmore Union

1988

Craig L

Pettitt

Mannofield

A

7-52

Grade 2

1987

Iain

Brown

Lads Club

A

8-50

Johnston Cup

1987

Anju V

Mudkavi

Meigle

H

7-64

Strathmore Union

1986

Marco G

Carrara

Dunecht

 

7-23

Grade 3

1986

Michael F

Pocock

Boddam

 

9-9

Grade 3

1986

Michael F

Pocock

Kemnay

 

8-11

Grade 3

1986

Frank

Robertson

Blairgowrie

A

7-27

Strathmore Union

1986

Duncan M

Shepherd

Fraserburgh

 

7-33

Grade 3

1985

Frank

Robertson

Forthill XI

H

7-4

Strathmore Union

1984

Roy C

Angus

Kemnay

H

8-18

Grade 3

1984

Iain

Brown

Banff

H

7-36

Grade 3

1984

Alex W M

Bruce

Blairgowrie

A

7-29

Strathmore Union

1984

Michael F

Pocock

Queens Cross

A

8-18

Grade 3

1984

Michael F

Pocock

Anchorians

A

8-36

Grade 3

1983

Alex

Cheyne

Boddam

A

7-36

Grade 3

1983

Michael F

Pocock

Queens Cross

A

7-25

Grade 3

1982

Alex W M

Bruce

Telecoms

A

7-25

Strathmore Union

1982

Stuart L

Grant

Strathmore

H

7-50

Strathmore Union

1982

Michael F

Pocock

Banchory

A

7-37

Grade 2

1981

Alex W M

Bruce

Queens Cross

A

7-16

Grade 3

1981

Michael F

Pocock

Queens Cross

A

7-9

Grade 3

1979

Colin F

Watt

Montrose

H

7-25

Strathmore Union

1976

Alan J

Innes

Blairgowrie

H

7-20

Strathmore Union

1975

Iain

Brown

Alford

A

7-15

Grade 2

1975

Alex W M

Bruce

Stonehaven

A

9-14

Bon Accord Cup Semi Final

1975

Alan J

Innes

DHSFP

A

7-55

Strathmore Union

1975

Edward B

Nutten

2nd Inverurie

H

7-28

Reserve Grade

1975

C Michael

Taylor

Balmoral

A

9-27

Grade 3

1975

C Michael

Taylor

Inverurie

A

7-49

Bon Accord Cup Final

1974

Edward B

Nutten

Kintore

A

7-26

Bon Accord Cup Final

1974

Charles M

Taylor

Blairgowrie

H

7-63

Strathmore Union

1973

Alex W M

Bruce

Kemnay

H

8-9

Grade 3

1973

Alan J

Innes

Banchory

H

8-29

Grade 3

1972

Alan J

Innes

DHSFP

H

8-13

Strathmore Union

1972

Colin

Johnston

Montrose

H

7-25

Strathmore Union

1971

Henry I

Ellington

Ellon

H

7-20

Grade 3

1969

Frank

Robertson

Montrose

A

9-8

Strathmore Union

1968

Iain

Brown

Dyce

H

8-36

Grade 2

1965

Alan

Keir

Meigle

H

7-43

Strathmore Union

1965

John A G

McHardy

Mannofield XI

A

7-24

Strathmore Union

1961

Ian W

Rennie

Brechin

A

7-27

Strathmore Union

1960

Ian W

Rennie

Blairgowrie

A

Date-21

Strathmore Union

1958

James S

Kelman

DHSFP

A

8-31

Strathmore Union

1957

John A G

McHardy

Montrose

A

7-23

Strathmore Union

1955

Sidney R

Latham

Meigle

H

7-17

Strathmore Union

 

Ian W

Rennie

 

 

8-29

 

1955

John A G

McHardy

Mannofield XI

A

7-42

Strathmore Union

1954

Ian W

Rennie

Grade Select (3CC)

A

7-14

3CC

1953

Ewen M

Forbes

Mannofield XI

H

7-24

Strathmore Union

1951

Ted

Matheson

Peterhead

 

8-10

Grade 1

1951

John A G

McHardy

Meigle

H

7-30

Strathmore Union

1950

Alfred W

Emslie

Strathmore

H

7-51

Strathmore Union

1949

Ian W

Rennie

Forthill XI

A

7-16

Strathmore Union

1949

Ian W

Rennie

Arbroath

H

7-19

Strathmore Union

1947

Albert J

Nutten

University

 

8-28

 

1944

George D

Nicholson

Stoneywood

 

8-12

Grade 1

1941

Robert M

Bruce

Cults

 

7-23

Grade 1

1941

Charles R

Emslie

AGSFP

A

9-43

Grade 1

1940

Frank

Findlay

Brechin

 

7-18

Strathmore Union

1940

Forbes F M M

Gordon

North

 

8-27

Grade 1

1940

George W

Youngson

St Ronald

 

8-20

Grade 1

1938

Forbes F M M

Gordon

2nd Stoneywood

 

7-3

Reserve Grade

1937

Douglas

Collet

Crescent

 

7-28

Grade 1

1935

Harold R M

Copland

 

 

8-4

Grade 2

1935

James A

Low

AGSFP

A

7-34

Grade 1

1934

Charles R

Emslie

Woodside

A

7-26

Grade 1

1934

James A

Low

Carlton

A

8-19

Grade 1

1934

Robert M

Wight

West St Clements

H

7-10

Grade 2

1934

Robert M

Wight

2nd St Ronald

H

7-27

Grade 2

1933

Charles

Symon

RGC

H

9-20

Friendly

1933

Ralph F

Tully

AGSFP

H

7-24

Grade 1

1933

Robert M

Yule

Toolworks

H

8-58

Grade 2

1932

Charles R

Emslie

St Ronald

H

7-5

Grade 1

1932

Sidney A

Mair

St Laurence

A

7-31

Grade 2

1932

Charles

Symon

Balmoral

H

7-17

Grade 1

1932

Charles

Symon

AGSFP

A

7-34

Grade 1

1932

Ralph F

Tully

Inverurie

H

7-19

Grade 1

1931

James W

Howie

Holburn

H

7-25

Grade 2

1931

Charles

Symon

Woodside

A

7-8

Grade 1

1930

Eric C

Finlayson

Woodside

H

7-40

Grade 1

1930

Charles

Symon

Kingseat MH

A

7-12

Friendly

1929

Douglas E

Eddie

Huntly

A

8-18

Aberdeenshire Cup

1928

Gordon J

Wood

North U F

H

8-4

Grade 2

1927

Charles R

Emslie

Stoneywood

H

7-8

Grade 1

1927

L R A "Bob"

Ogg

AGSFP

A

7-23

Grade 1

1926

Eric C

Finlayson

AGSFP

A

7-24

Friendly

1926

L R A "Bob"

Ogg

Balmoral

 

7-12

Friendly