Scorecard

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI v Forfarshire 2nd XI on Sat 18 Aug 2018 at 12.00
ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report A fresh new pitch had been prepared for the visit of Forfarshire 2nds and ASI Gordonians lost the toss and were asked to bat first. Saraswat and Arora opened the batting and were extremely circumspect against a tight visiting attack who weren't offering up any end of season freebies. Arora did manage a glorious shot for 4 off Robinson, but that was one of only 4 scoring shots off his 4 over burst. The experienced Quinn didn't conceded a boundary until his 5th over, and again it was Arora showing his class. Himanshu endured a 21 ball spell without scoring, and actually batted 34 balls before cracking his first 4, a testament to the excellent line and length of the Forfs bowlers. Himanshu had moved to 21in the 19th over when he looked to get his front foot outside off, but a thud in to the middle of his pad and a strong appeal sent him back to the pavilion. 58 for 1 was a good platform for an acceleration and Abrar duly smacked Carnegie back down the ground first ball. Sim had been brought on to bowl spin and Abrar did his best to hit him out of the bowling line up, sending one ball in to orbit and over a wide long off. 12 off the over wasn't enough to persuade Wallace to take Sim off, and he was rewarded for his perseverance as a beauty from Sim bowled Abrar for 27. 97 for 2 became 99 for 3 as Swapnil was also bowled by Sim, this time for a duck. Mayank settled in to support his skipper but the final over from Sim delivered the big wicket of Arora, bowled for 47, and the home side now 118 for 4 in the 32nd over. Wig wasn't hanging around and he took 10 off an over from Wallace, but the introduction of Duncan bowling spin brought an instant reward, Wig caught for 11. Wallace and Duncan then ran through the Gordonians batting as 130 for 4 ended up as 151 all out with 4 full overs unused. 7 clean bowleds in the scorebook showed just how disciplined the Forfs bowlers had been.
Saraswat and Jamie Richards opened the bowling and carried on where their opponents bowlers had left off, offering nothing to hit. Graeme Garden had gone 13 balls without adding to his score of 2 when Richards fired down a clearly quicker delivery and as it climbed on him, Garden could do little but edge it behind, Sree doing the business after a little juggle. Having bowled 4 overs for only 5 runs, the 5th over from Richards didn't start well as a waist high full toss was helped to the boundary by Duncan, but Arora cunningly moved himself a couple of yards at square leg and Duncan tamely plonked the ball straight to him, gone for 6. McConnachie followed soon after to give Saraswat a well deserved wicket and then the drama unfolded. Girolami, batting without a box, was flattened second ball, as a ball from Saraswat will forever remind Girolami of the value of a little shaped piece of strong plastic protection, as he lay prostrate due to the pain in the prostate region for 9 minutes. Having eventually got to his feet and deciding that the sidelines looked a better place for recovery, Girolami regurgitated some of his teatime pasta in 3 accurately spaced lumps on the outfield as he gingerly exited stage left.
He was replaced by Rennie who was well pouched at slip by Saraswat off Perera for 5, Forfs now 37 for 4 and Girolami looking hospital bound. Having broken the back of the visitors batting, a slow collapse looked likely, but Robinson kept his concentration, and Ross profited from a couple of swished snicks outside off that went to the boundary. Their 14 over, 56 run partnership, was brought to an end as Hegde bowled a half tracker first up to Ross, who gifted it straight to Arora at mid on, out for 29. Meanwhile, the ambulance for Girolami had been cancelled and he confidently strolled out to resume his short lived innings, with the betting being that the resumption would be equally short lived. Unfortunately for Gordonians, the earlier events had focused the mind of Girolami, and with Robinson flourishing at the other end, they added an unlikely 56 before Girolami played way to early at a delivery from Dalgarno and lobbed it up to Arora. His 25 in support of Robinson, who had moved to a lengthy and unbeaten 64, had pulled victory from the jaws of defeat, and left Gordonians wondering how they couldn't exert the bowling pressure to have pushed home a very strong advantage in both innings.

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
13w 5b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
20
151

(41.5 overs)
    
Himanshu Saraswat lbw  Carnegie 21 66 58 3 36.21 1
Aman Arora b  Sim 47 115 84 5 55.95 3
Abrar (AB) Ahmed b  Sim 27 22 16 4 1 168.75
Swapnil Rane b  Sim 0 4 5 0
Mayank S Bhandari b  Duncan 16 38 29 2 55.17
Prashant Wig ct  Duncan 11 8 11 2 100 1
Sree Devadas b  Wallace 0 3 1 0 1
Chamila N Perera b  Wallace 0 1 2 0
Stuart Dalgarno b  Wallace 2 16 12 16.67
Jamie Richards Run out  7 30 19 36.84
Adi Hegde Not Out  0 12 7 0

Forfarshire 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L Robinson4.01700.001.75
G Quinn7.021500.002.14
G Carnegie8.0038138.004.75
J Sim9.0045315.005.00
A Wallace9.022237.332.44
F Duncan4.511728.503.52

Forfarshire 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 10w 2b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
14
155 (41.3 overs)
     
G Garden ct  J Richards 2 21 20 10.0
L Robinson Not Out  64 169 129 6 49.61
F Duncan ct  J Richards 6 17 12 1 50.0
C McConnachie ct  Saraswat 6 12 12 1 50.0
J Girolami ct  Dalgarno 25 46 35 1 71.43
R Rennie ct  Perera 2 12 9 22.22
F Ross ct  Hegde 29 53 31 4 93.55
J Sim Not Out  4 3 2 1 200
A Wallace  
G Carnegie  
G Quinn  

ASI Gordonians Cricket Club Gordonians 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Himanshu Saraswat9.0315115.001.67
Jamie Richards5.021628.003.20
Chamila N Perera6.0021121.003.50
Aman Arora7.002800.004.00
Swapnil Rane7.003300.004.71
Adi Hegde4.0021121.005.25
Mayank S Bhandari2.00800.004.00
Stuart Dalgarno1.00515.005.00
Prashant Wig0.30500.0010.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Paul grey